Stephen F. Austin State University

Professional Educator's Council

Professional Educator's Council 2015/2016

Membership

Chair

Dean of Education chairs this committee and convenes the meetings.

Term

ad-hoc committee

Function

To discuss policies and processes and make recommendations to the Dean of Education regarding preparation of teachers.

Name Title Dept/College/Office
Dr. Scott Slough Professor Secondary Education
Dr. Paul Griffin Program Coordinator Elementary Education
Dr. Claudia Whitley Assistant Professor Elementary Education
Dr. Heather Olson-Beal Assistant Professor Secondary Education
Dr. Adam Akerson Assistant Professor Elementary Education
Dr. Jose Neftali Recinos Assistant Professor Language, Cultures & Communication
Dr. Judy Abbott
Chair
Dean Education
Mr. David Goodman Lecturer Kinesiology & Health Science
Dr. Jeanie Gresham Assistant Professor Elementary Education
Dr. Mark Turner

Associate Professor

Music/Charter School
Dr. Carla Murgia Department Chair Kinesiology & Health Science
Dr. Linda Levitt Assistant Professor Communication
Dr. Janet Tareilo
Secretary
Associate Dean Education
Dr. Lynda Martin Chair Human Sciences
Dr. Paige Mask Assistant Professor Human Services
Dr. Glen McCuller Professor Human Services
Dr. Ralph Marshall Assistant Professor Elementary Education
Dr. Wanda Mouton Associate Professor Journalism
Dr. Robbie Steward Department Chair Human Services
Dr. Dale Perritt Chair Agriculture
Dr. Amanda Rudolph Professor Secondary Education
Dr. Tom Judson Associate Professor Mathematics & Statistics
Ms. Pauline Sampson Assistant Professor Secondary Education
Dr. Josephine Taylor Associate Professor Life Science
Dr. Elizabeth Vaughan Chair Elementary Education
Mr. Scott Whitney Assistant Professor Human Services
Dr. Tracey Hasbun Assistant Professor Elementary Education
Dr. Vicki Boatman Associate Professor Elementary Education
Ms. Elizabeth Spradley Assistant Professor Mass Communication
Ms. Lyndsey Kennon

Assistant Professor

Human Services
Dr. Jannah Nerren Associate Dean Education
Ms. Carrie Durrett ST Coordnator Education
Ms. Hayley Gillen Live Text Coordinator Education
Ms. Katie Snyder Certification Officer Education
Ms. Julie Stadler Testing Coordinator Education
Ms. Carrie Williams Admin. Asst. Education
Ms. Francheska Fernandez Student Rep Elementary Education
Dr. Susan Casey Program Coordinator Elementary Education
Dr. Brandon Fox Program Coordinator Elementary Education
Dr. Kimberly Welsh Program Coordinator Elementary Education
Dr. Michelle Williams Program Coordinator Elementary Education
Dr. Chris Sams Assistant Professor English
Dr. Gabriela Recinos Program Coordinator Languages, Culture & Comm
Dr. Carolyn Wright Assistant Professor Bus. Comm & Legal Studies
Dr. Paul Sandul Associate Professor History
Dr. Nancy Shepherd Program Coordinator Human Sciences
Dr. Lisa Mize Program Coordinator Human Sciences
Dr. Sheila Dyer Program Coordinator Human Services
Ms. Heather Munro Instructor Human Services
Dr. Frank Mullins Program Coordinator Human Services
Mr. Michael Munro Program Coordinator Human Services
Dr. Kathleen Sheriff Program Coordinator Human Services
Dr. Phoebe Okungu Assistant Professor Human Services
Dr. Le'Ann Solmonson Program Coordinator Human Services
Ms. Hayley Jameson Program Coordinator Kinesiology & Health Science
Ms. Heather Samuelson Program Coordinator Kinesiology & Health Science
Dr. Bill Nieberding Assistant Professor School of Art
Ms. Melissa McMillian-Cunningham Program Coordinator School of Theatre
Dr. Stacy Hendricks Program Coordinator Secondary Ed& Ed Leadership
Mr. Chaz Zemanek Student Rep Secondary Ed & Ed Leadership
Ms. Lisa Stone PCOE Advising Director Student Services COE