Skip to main content

Nelson Rusche College of Business

Top Scholar

Chris Boatman and John Ramsey
"Nacogdoches Community Economic Research"

Finalists

James I. Perkins College of Education

Top Scholar

Michelle Carr and Bridget Livingston
"Lighting Specification Project"
School of Human Sciences

Finalists

College of Fine Arts

Top Scholar

June Parker
"Nacogdoches Library Mural"
School of Art

Finalists

Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Top Scholar

Halden Packard
"Carbon, Phosphorus, and Nitrogen Removal from Waste Water Treatment Plant Effluent"
Division of Environmental Science

Finalists

  • Alexandria Bryant
    "Texas Black Bears"
    Division of Forestry
     
  • Trevor Barnett and Seth Kinard
    "Geospatial Analysis of the Historical Population Change in Texas"
    Division of Forestry
     
  • Robert Burke, Max Wayne Jackson and Christopher Kossegi
    "Landscape Ecological Analysis of Surface Water Quality on Stephen F. Austin State University"
    Division of Forestry
     
  • David Jamar
    "The Use of the Resistograph and the CTLA Method in Teaching Urban Forestry"
    Division of Forestry
     
  • Seth M. Kinard
    "Impact of Rising Sea Levels on the Greater Galveston Bay Area"
    Division of Forestry
     
  • Jessica Lee
    "Implementing the No Child Left Inside SFA101 Challenge into College Student’s Lives"
    Division of Forestry
     
  • Madison Timme
    "Utilizing Industrial Fly Ash to Raise Soil pH"
    Division of Environmental Science
     

College of Liberal and Applied Arts

Top Scholar

Zachary Overfield
"Discussion of the Evolving State of Viking Age Religious Practices and Gender Roles as Visible Through the Archaeological Record of Boat Burials and Literature"
Department of Social and Cultural Analysis

Finalists

College of Sciences and Mathematics

Top Scholar

Sherri Dornak and Katie Mitchell
"Delineating Karst Springs within the Colorado River Using Geochemical Variability, Colorado Bend State Park, Central Texas"
Department of Geology

Finalists

Contact

Executive Committee, SFA Undergraduate Research Conference

Dr. Michael Tkacik
936.468.2813
mtkacik@sfasu.edu

Dr. Leslie Cecil
936.468.3980
cecillg@sfasu.edu

Dr. Eric Jones
936.468.1864
jonesej@sfasu.edu

Request Information for Future Students

Please fill out the form below to receive information from SFA. If you’re not a future student and want to reach out to us, use our contact form.

Fields marked with * are required.

Who are you?*

Date of Birth*

Mailing Address (Be sure to add your apt. or unit # or P.O. Box, if applicable)*

When would you like to attend SFA and what will be your major?

Are you any of these types of students?