Skip to main content

Nelson Rusche College of Business

Top Scholar

CJ Cochrane, Candace Hartsell and Calvin Smith
"Stephen F. Austin Transit System"
Faculty sponsor: Joe Ballenger, Management, Marketing, and International Business

Finalists

  • Felicia Beam, Chris Bereznak, Quinton Lee, Brad McKinney and Federickia Washington
    "Recruiting Through Social Media"
    Faculty sponsor: Charlotte A. Allen, Management, Marketing, and International Business
     
  • Caty Beard, Bayley Birdwell, Chelsea Bogue and Rachel Bostick
    "A Study on Great Places to Work"
    Faculty sponsor: Clive Muir, Business Communication and Legal Studies
     
  • Ashlyn Brackin
    "SFASU Nursing Majors Attitudes toward the Health Care Reforms in the 2012 Presidential Election"
    Faculty sponsor: Joe Ballenger, Management, Marketing, and International Business
     
  • Juan Duarte, Kayla Morton and Bryan Wells
    "P.E.R.K (Pleasing Employees Requires Kindness)"
    Faculty sponsor: Judith Biss, Business Communication and Legal Studies
     
  • Jami Miller
    "Professor Salaries at Stephen F. Austin State University"
    Faculty sponsor: Ryan Phelps, Economics and Finance
     
  • Theunis Oliphant
    "Warfare versus Business: A Comparison of East Asian Principles and Strategies"
    Faculty sponsor: Robert Culpepper, Management, Marketing, and International Business
     

James I. Perkins College of Education

Top Scholar

Geneva Castillo, Amy Ferguson, La Keisha Grace, Sarah Rowland and Julia Scott
"The Effect of Amber Nightlighting on Resident Satisfaction and Safety: A Pilot Study"
Faculty sponsor: Mitzi Perritt, School of Human Sciences

Finalists

College of Fine Arts

Top Scholar

Amelia Fultz
"The Madwoman of Chaillot"
Faculty sponsor: Richard Jones, School of Theatre

Finalists

  • Daniel Baugh
    "Burning House"
    Faculty sponsor: Candace Hicks, School of Art
     
  • Travis A. Erxleben
    "Week to Weeks: Learning to Work Professionally"
    Faculty sponsor: Lauren Selden, School of Art
     
  • Emilie Gaultier
    "An Explanation of Mannerisms Through Cast Bronze"
    Faculty sponsor: Lauren Selden, School of Art
     
  • Sarah Joblin
    "The Madrigals of Gesualdo: Madness or Method"
    Faculty sponsor: Jamie Weaver, School of Music
     
  • Christina Kramer
    "Hildegard of Bingen: The Other Side of the Story"
    Faculty sponsor: Jamie Weaver, School of Music
     
  • Samara Martinez
    "Que Bonita Es Esta Vida"
    Faculty sponsor: Jamie Weaver, School of Music
     
  • Akeila Thomas
    "The Introduction of the Black Conductor"
    Faculty sponsor: Jamie Weaver, School of Music
     
  • Brittani Corin Tyer
    "Art & Design Florida"
    Faculty sponsor: Peter Andrew, School of Art
     

Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Top Scholar

Jarod Davidson, Joseph Mars and Destiny Russell
"Volatile Organic Compounds Emitted from Indoor Plants"
Faculty sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez, Environmental Science

Finalists

  • Tamara Bennett and Hollis Gregory
    "Bark Texture as an Indicator of Tree Vigor in Three Bottomland Oak Species"
    Faculty sponsor: Jeremy Stovall, Forestry
     
  • Mary DePrisco, Cynthia Fuentes, Hannah Massey and Maura Roberto
    "Possible Contamination of Banita Creek Due to Gasoline Truck Spill"
    Faculty sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez, Environmental Science
     
  • Stefni Deaton
    "Control of Chinese Tallow Tree (Triadica sebifera) in Patch Clearcuts with Forest Herbicides"
    Faculty sponsor: Jeremy Stovall, Forestry
     
  • Melissa Ferguson
    "Analysis of Aluminum in Commercial Tea"
    Faculty sponsor: Kenneth Farrish, Environmental Science
     
  • Sierra Gibbons
    "The Use of Rain Gardens and Rainwater Harvesting on Campus"
    Faculty sponsor: Matthew McBroom, Forestry
     
  • Spence Simmons
    "Influence of N Source and Rate on Growth and Leaf Nutrient Content of a Taxodium Clone"
    Faculty sponsor: David Creech, Agriculture
     
  • Neal Warden
    "Alternative Weaning Strategies to Improve Calf Well-being and Performance"
    Faculty sponsor: Erin Brown, Animal Science
     
  • Jacob Waters
    "Building a GIS Database for the Melrose Water Supply Corporation"
    Faculty sponsor: I-Kuai Hung, Forestry
     

College of Liberal and Applied Arts

Top Scholar

Valerie Douglas
"Weight-Based Stereotyping as a Moderator of the Relation between Weight Stigmatization Experiences and Eating Disorder-Related Pathology"
Faculty sponsor: Sarah Savoy, Department of Psychology

Finalists

College of Sciences and Mathematics

Top Scholar

Ervin J. Goodrum
"Can You Feel the Heat!"
Faculty sponsor: Alyx Frantzen, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

Finalists

  • Johnne’ Beaty, Rachael Jasmine Greer and Bethany Sobray
    "Comparing Aggression Levels in Jack Dempsey Cichlids based on Variation of Habitat Structure"
    Faculty sponsor: Brent Burt, Department of Biology
     
  • Saad Chaudhry, Kenechukwu C. Ekwemalor and Shobhit Keswani
    "Toxicity of Heterologously-expressed Genes and Their Protein Products on Escherichia coli Growth Cultures"
    Faculty sponsor: Odutayo O. Odunuga, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
     
  • Zihao Jian
    "Turret Configurations and Projectile Paths"
    Faculty sponsor: Jeremy Becnel, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
     
  • Mireya Martinez
    "Effects of Size, Buffer Composition, Number and Position of Tag on Purity and Yield of Purification of Histidine-tagged Proteins by Immobilized Metal Affinity Chromatography"
    Faculty sponsor: Odutayo O. Odunuga, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
     
  • Jorge Ojeda
    "A Determination of the Aspartame Content in Select Diet Beverages"
    Faculty sponsor: Alyx Frantzen, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
     
  • Jorge Ojeda
    "Vibrational Spectral Studies and Mutagenicity Predictions of Mononitrated Fluoranthenes"
    Faculty sponsor: Kefa K. Onchoke, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
     
  • Joshua Seydler
    "Hill Country Field Trip"
    Faculty sponsor: Chris Barker, Department of Geology
     
  • Reid S. Tarpley
    "Large-scale Expression and Purification of Active Pseudolysin in Escherichia coli"
    Faculty sponsor: Odutayo O. Odunuga, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
     

Contact

Executive Committee, SFA Undergraduate Research Conference

Dr. Michael Tkacik
936.468.2813
mtkacik@sfasu.edu

Dr. Leslie Cecil
936.468.3980
cecillg@sfasu.edu

Dr. Eric Jones
936.468.1864
jonesej@sfasu.edu

Request Information for Future Students

Please fill out the form below to receive information from SFA. If you’re not a future student and want to reach out to us, use our contact form.

Fields marked with * are required.

Who are you?*

Date of Birth*

Mailing Address (Be sure to add your apt. or unit # or P.O. Box, if applicable)*

When would you like to attend SFA and what will be your major?

Are you any of these types of students?