Skip to main content

Nelson Rusche College of Business

Top Scholar

Vanessa Arasin, Quinton Nunn and Cody Ressler
"Nacogdoches Livability Project: Image of University Mall"
Faculty sponsor: Joe K. Ballenger, Management, Marketing, and International Business

Finalists

  • Oluwadarasimi Adebayo
    "Does the Ultra-DOW (DDM) Accurately Perform According to The Objective Stated in its Prospectus?"
    Faculty sponsors: Emiliano Giudici and Ryan Phelps, Economics and Finance
     
  • Vanessa Arasin, Caitlin Frazier, Eric Nambo, Joanna Temple and Henry Wilson
    "SFA Alumni Association: Marketing Plan"
    Faculty sponsor: Marlene Kahla, Management, Marketing, & International Business
     
  • Donna Bledsoe, Detrick Jones and Ashley Lasater
    "Access 2013 Database Designed for Dad Property Management"
    Faculty sponsor: Marsha L. Bayless, Business Communication & Legal Studies
     
  • April Broomfield
    "Perceptions of Campus Safety at Stephen F. Austin State University"
    Faculty sponsor: Ryan Phelps, Economics and Finance
     
  • Daniel Canterbury, Jamie Graham and Amy Murphy
    "Follow Me to the Top (FM3T Program)"
    Faculty sponsor: Judith Biss, Business Communication & Legal Studies
     
  • Patty Collins, Gerald Davis, Drew Hurst and Kathryn Taylor
    "Employee Benefit & Leadership Program"
    Faculty sponsor: Judith Biss, Business Communication & Legal Studies
     
  • Halee Morehead
    "Analysis of Accounting Wages within the Largest Cities of Texas"
    Faculty sponsor: Ryan Phelps, Economics and Finance
     

James I. Perkins College of Education

Top Scholar

Kasey Acosta
"Creative Computations: A Case Study Regarding Mathematics Pedagogy"
Faculty sponsor: Jane Long, Mathematics and Statistics

Finalists

College of Fine Arts

Top Scholar

Samantha Donnell
"Piccolo Masterclass Preparation: A Musical Perspective"
Faculty sponsor: Christina Guenther, School of Music

Finalists

Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Top Scholar

R. Brad Henley
"Hickory Creek Orchard Feasibility Study"
Faculty sponsor: I-Kuai Hung, Forestry and Agriculture

Finalists

  • Connor Audesirk, Chance Collins, Katie Hudgens, Brandon McBride and Krista Rouse
    "Environmental Quality Assessment of the Neches River, Cherokee County, TX: Ernest Anderson Crossing"
    Faculty sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez, Environmental Science
     
  • Sarah Bohlen, Nicole Fernung, Ashley Johnson, Tyler Slovaceh and Emma Wilson
    "Monitoring Visitor Experience and Compliance in Yellowstone National Park"
    Faculty sponsors: Ray Darville and Pat Stephens Williams, Anthropology, Geography, and Sociology
     
  • Nate Casebeer, Jared Gregory, Ryan Grisham, Conor McInnerney and Sam Rhodes
    "Monitoring Visitor Impact in Bridger-Teton National Forest Designated Wilderness"
    Faculty sponsors: Ray Darville and Pat Stephens Williams, Anthropology, Geography, and Sociology
     
  • Victor Chavez, James McMullen, Cheryl Scott and Quentin Silva
    "Measuring the Concentration of Benzene in Gasoline Vapors in Nacogdoches, TX"
    Faculty sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez, Environmental Science
     
  • Andrew Coty, Josh Harris and Zach Jones
    "Partnerships in Service Learning: Port of Jefferson History and Nature Center"
    Faculty sponsors: Dean Coble and David Kulhavy, Forestry and Agriculture
     
  • Whitney Johnson
    "Effects of Aerobic Sewage Treatment Systems on Soil Chemical and Physical Properties"
    Faculty sponsor: Kenneth Farrish, Environmental Science
     
  • Jill Pickett
    "Soil Contamination with E. coli Bacteria at the Nacogdoches Dog Park"
    Faculty sponsor: Kenneth Farrish, Environmental Science
     

College of Liberal and Applied Arts

Top Scholar

Bethanie Sterling
"Inverted: The Reversal of the Master-Slave Relationship in Benito Cereno"
Faculty sponsor: Steve Marsden, English

Finalists

College of Sciences and Mathematics

Top Scholar

Megan Jenkins
"The Origin of Sulfur Content in the Mineral Springs of Lampasas Texas"
Faculty sponsor: Alyx S. Frantzen, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Finalists

Regional Colleges

Finalists

  • Amanda Tucker
    "Social Media and Its Relation to Increasing Suicide Rates in American Youth"
    Faculty sponsor: Clint Selman, Tyler Junior College - Psychology
     
  • Cole Beckham
    "A Conceptualization and Analysis for the Aesthetic Design of the Zero Reel"
    Faculty sponsor: Chris Stewart, Tyler Junior College - Art
     
  • Carlos Cordero
    "The Evolution of Supermassive Black Hole Formation Theory: Collapse, Accretion & Merging"
    Faculty sponsor: Tom Hooten, Tyler Junior College - Physics
     
  • Gavin Dass
    "The Bacchanalia: How Wine Set the Stage"
    Faculty sponsor: T. J. McLemore, Tyler Junior College - English
     
  • Mikenna Denton
    "Religion and Premarital Sex"
    Faculty sponsor: Clint Selman, Tyler Junior College - Psychology
     
  • Mariah Martin
    "Visualization in Mathematics on High-Stakes High School End-Of-Course Exams"
    Faculty sponsor: Chris Chappa, Tyler Junior College - Mathematics
     

Contact

Executive Committee, SFA Undergraduate Research Conference

Dr. Michael Tkacik
936.468.2813
mtkacik@sfasu.edu

Dr. Leslie Cecil
936.468.3980
cecillg@sfasu.edu

Dr. Eric Jones
936.468.1864
jonesej@sfasu.edu

Request Information for Future Students

Please fill out the form below to receive information from SFA. If you’re not a future student and want to reach out to us, use our contact form.

Fields marked with * are required.

Who are you?*

Date of Birth*

Mailing Address (Be sure to add your apt. or unit # or P.O. Box, if applicable)*

When would you like to attend SFA and what will be your major?

Are you any of these types of students?