Skip to main content

Nelson Rusche College of Business

Top Scholar

Rebecca Miller
"The Impact of Demographics on Aggravated Assault in Texas Cities"
Faculty sponsor: Ryan Phelps, Department of Economics and Finance.

Finalists

James I. Perkins College of Education

Top Scholar

Remy Follmar, Jennifer Gregory and Veronica Gilliams
"Design for Dementia"
Faculty sponsor: Mitzi R. Perritt, School of Human Sciences.

Finalists

College of Fine Arts

Top Scholar

Keaton Garrett, Matthew Castner, Laurette Roddin, and Scott Augustine
"Orphic Quartet Commission"
Faculty sponsor: Nathan Nabb, School of Music.

Finalists

Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Top Scholar

Rene Barelas, Kayli Baxter, Shannon Brown, Brianna Clark and Emily Lozano
"Testing E.coli Bacteria in La Nana Bayous"
Faculty sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez, Environmental Science

Finalists

  • Taylor Barton and William Kruckeberg
    "Using Agro-Forestry to Offset Timber Investment: Is It Feasible?"
    Faculty sponsor: Brian Oswald, Forestry
     
  • Kelli Bashaw
    "Influence of Chinese tallow infestation on winter bird community along Lanana Creek Basin"
    Faculty sponsor: Christopher Comer, Forestry
     
  • Courtney Biles
    "Creating Community Agriculture Awareness through an Advocacy Service Learning Project"
    Faculty sponsor: Erin Brown, Agriculture
     
  • Kai Busch-Petersen and Chandler Fong
    "Building Height Using the UAS DJI Phantom 3 and Drone2Map Software"
    Faculty sponsors: I-Kuai Hung, David Kulhavy and Dan Unger, Forestry
     
  • Margaret Campbell and Cheyenne Connors
    "Copper and Zinc Accumulation in Soils and Vegetation Adjacent to Parking Lots"
    Faculty sponsor: Kenneth Farrish, Environmental Science
     
  • Ariana Clark, Joseph Gerland, Brad Michael and Will Titone
    "Using Freshwater Mussels as an Indicator for River Water Quality"
    Faculty sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez, Environmental Science
     
  • Jessica Pruneda, Scheaffer Shockley and Lana Welford
    "Understanding Park Communications with Visitors in Grand Teton and Yellowstone National Parks"
    Faculty sponsors: Ray Darville, Anthropology, Geography, and Sociology; Pat Stephens Williams, Forestry
     

College of Liberal and Applied Arts

Top Scholar

Casie Weihe
"Unregulated: An Overview of (the Lack of Oversight in) Texas Homeschooling"
Faculty sponsor: Joyce Johnston, Division of Multidisciplinary Programs

Finalists

College of Sciences and Mathematics

Top Scholar

Katie McCann
"Morphological variation among reproductive tactics in the Comanche Springs pupfish, Cyprinodon elegans"
Faculty sponsor: Jennifer Gumm, Department of Biology

Finalists

Regional Colleges

Top Scholar

Uche Nwasuruba
"The Fear of Pain and Embarrassment in Relation to Dental Anxiety"
Faculty sponsor: David Funk, Tyler Junior College: Art and Honors

Finalists

  • Emily Dunnahoe
    "Removable Discontinuity: CRIPSR/Cas Systems and Bioethicst"
    Faculty sponsor: Betsy Ott, Tyler Junior College: Biology
     
  • Katelyn Gorby
    "Health Benefits of Minimalism"
    Faculty sponsor: Ryan Button, Tyler Junior College: Sociology
     
  • Kalyn Johnson
    "Poliomyelitis: History of the Methods of Eradication"
    Faculty sponsor: Betsy Ott, Tyler Junior College: Biology
     
  • Eric Marek
    "The Effects of Science Literacy on the Perception of Climate Change"
    Faculty sponsor: Tom Hooten, Tyler Junior College: Physics
     
  • Hannah Perry
    "Abstract-Glaze Testing: Methods and Results"
    Faculty sponsor: David Funk, Tyler Junior College: Art
     
  • Lucas Sartain
    "Health of Dollar Menu Food: Cost versus Benefits Analysis"
    Faculty sponsor: Ryan Button, Tyler Junior College: Sociology
     

Contact

Executive Committee, SFA Undergraduate Research Conference

Dr. Michael Tkacik
936.468.2813
mtkacik@sfasu.edu

Dr. Leslie Cecil
936.468.3980
cecillg@sfasu.edu

Dr. Eric Jones
936.468.1864
jonesej@sfasu.edu

Request Information for Future Students

Please fill out the form below to receive information from SFA. If you’re not a future student and want to reach out to us, use our contact form.

Fields marked with * are required.

Who are you?*

Date of Birth*

Mailing Address (Be sure to add your apt. or unit # or P.O. Box, if applicable)*

When would you like to attend SFA and what will be your major?

Are you any of these types of students?