2023-2024 Faculty Senate Roster
Officers:
- CC Conn, chair
- Arye Chakravartty, chair-elect
- Michelle Klein, treasurer
- Sarah Straub, secretary
- Herbert Midgley, parliamentarian
Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
Rebecca Kidd, associate professor, forestry, 2026
Emily Payne, lecturer/non-tenure-track, agriculture, 2025
Leland Thompson, associate professor, agriculture, 2025
College of Liberal and Applied Arts
Arye Chakravartty, associate professor, history, 2025
chair-elect
Lisa Bentley, lecturer, history, 2026
George Day, associate professor, government, 2024
Hunter Hampton, assistant professor, history, 2026
Ericka Hoagland, associate professor, English, 2025
Louise Stoehr, professor, languages, 2024
Bailey Thompson, associate professor, mass communication, 2024
Tyler Welsh, assistant professor, mass communication, 2026
College of Sciences and Mathematics
Michelle Klein, clinical instructor/non-tenure-track, nursing, 2025
treasurer
Jeremy Becnel, professor, computer science, 2024
Julie Bloxson, assistant professor, earth sciences and geologic resources, 2025
Jason Bruck, assistant professor, biology, 2026
Alexandra Martynova-Van Key, professor, biology, 2026
Bidisha Sengupta, associate professor, chemistry and biochemistry, 2025
James I. Perkins College of Education
Sarah Straub, associate professor, education studies, 2026
secretary
Gina Fe Causin, associate professor, school of human sciences, 2024
Sarah Drake, clinical instructor II/non-tenure-track, school of human sciences, 2024
Lindsey Kennon, associate professor, education studies, 2025
Daniel McCleary, associate professor, human services and educational leadership, 2024
Victoria Wagner-Greene, assistant professor, kinesiology and health science, 2024
Micky Elliott College of Fine Arts
CC Conn, professor, school of theatre and dance, 2023
chair
Herbert Midgley, lecturere/non-tenure-track, school of music, 2026
parliamentarian
Mario Ajero, professor, school of music, 2026
Eden Collins, assistant professor, school of art, 2026
Jacob Walburn, assistant professor, school of music, 2025
Nelson Rushe College of Business
Rebecca Davis, associate professor, economics and finance, 2024
Rob McDermand, senior lecturer/non-tenure-track, management and marketing, 2024
Rajat Mishra, associate professor, management and marketing, 2024
Wenjing Li, assistant professor, management and marketing, 2025