Apply Today

2013 SFASU Undergraduate Research Conference Top Scholars and Finalists

Undergraduate Research Conference 2013
Top Scholars and Finalists

 


NELSON RUSCHE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS


Top Scholar:

 

Candace Hartsell, Calvin Smith, and CJ Cochrane
Stephen F. Austin Transit System

   

Advisor: Dr. Joe Ballenger (Management, Marketing, and International Business)


Finalists:

 

Felicia Beam, Chris Bereznak, Federickia Washington, Quinton Lee and Brad McKinney
Recruiting Through Social Media

   

Advisor: Dr. Charlotte A. Allen (Management, Marketing, and International Business)

 

 

Caty Beard, Bayley Birdwell, Chelsea Bogue, and Rachel Bostick
A Study on Great Places to Work
A Study on Great Places to Work by Caty Beard, Bayley Birdwell, Chelsea Bogue, and Rachel Bostick
   

Advisor: Dr. Clive Muir (Business Communication and Legal Studies)

 

Ashlyn Brackin
SFASU Nursing Majors Attitudes toward the Health Care Reforms in the 2012 Presidential Election

   

Advisor: Dr. Joe Ballenger (Management, Marketing, and International Business)

 


Jami Miller
Professor Salaries at Stephen F. Austin State University
Professor Salaries at Stephen F. Austin State University by Jami Miller
   

Advisor: Dr. Ryan Phelps (Economics and Finance)

 

 

Kayla Morton, Bryan Wells, and Juan Duarte
P.E.R.K (Pleasing Employees Requires Kindness)
P.E.R.K. (Pleasing Employees Requires Kindness) by Kayla Morton, Bryan Wells, and Juan Duarte
   

Advisor: Judith Biss (Business Communication and Legal Studies)

 


Theunis Oliphant
Warfare versus Business: A Comparison of East Asian Principles and Strategies
Warfare vs. Business: A Comparison of East Asian Principles and Strategies by Theunis Oliphant
   

Advisor: Dr. Robert Culpepper (Management, Marketing, and International Business)

 


JAMES I PERKINS COLLEGE OF EDUCATION


Top Scholar:

 

Amy Ferguson, La Keisha Grace, Sarah Rowland, Geneva Castillo, and Julia Scott
The Effect of Amber Nightlighting on Resident Satisfaction and Safety: A Pilot Study

   

Advisor: Dr. Mitzi Perritt (School of Human Sciences)


Finalists:

 


Yansy Galdamez, Chakeithia Brown, and Alyssa Phillips
Accommodating Students of Poverty in Middle Level Education
Accommodating Students of Poverty in Middle Level Education by Yansy Galdamez, Chakeithia Brown, and Alyssa Phillips
   

Advisor: Dr. Erik Jon Byker (Department of Elementary Education)

 

Michael Hayford
The Citrus Tree: A Student’s Quest for Entrepreneurship

   

Advisor: Todd Barrios (School of Human Sciences)

 

 

Julissa Lopez, Amy Brennan, Trevor Sparks, and Wil McFarland
Organization Outreach to the SFA Campus
Organization Outreach to the SFA Campus by Julissa Lopez, Amy Brennan, Trevor Sparks, and Wil McFarland
   

Advisor: Dr. Mary Olle (School of Human Sciences)

 

 

Cinnamon McKey
The Effectiveness of Guided Reading on Reading Achievement
The Effectiveness of Guided Reading on Reading Achievement by Cinnamon McKey
   

Advisor: Dr. Robin D. Johnson (Department of Elementary Education)

 

 

Shirmyra Swaby
“A Shade of Swaby” Fashion Startup Business Plan
"A Shade of Swaby" Fashion Startup Business Plan by Shirmyra Swaby
   

Advisor: Dr. Rebecca Greer (School of Human Sciences)

 

 

Erin Thompson and Natalie Schaeffer
Establishing the Learned Effect of Repeated Wingate Anaerobic Tests
Establishing the Learned Effect of Repeated Wingate Anaerobic Tests by Erin Thompson and Natalie Schaeffer
   

Advisor: Dr. Eric Jones (Department of Kinesiology and Health Science)

 

 

Jillian Wilson
The Impact of Small Group Instruction on the Reading Ability of Three First Grade Students
The Impact of Small Group Instruction on the Reading Ability of Three First Grade Students by Jillian Wilson
   

Advisor: Dr. Robin D. Johnson (Department of Elementary Education)

 

 

Shelby Young
Induction of Apoptosis, Antiangiogenic, Antimetastatic and Antiestrogenic Properties of Resveratrol in Human Breast Cancer Cell Lines
Resveratrol Effects on Breast Cancer by Shelby Young
   

Advisor: Dr. Darla O’Dwyer (School of Human Sciences)


COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS


Top Scholar:

 

Amelia Fultz
The Madwoman of Chaillot

   

Advisor: Dr. Richard Jones (School of Theatre)


Finalists:

 

 

Daniel Baugh
Burning House
Burning House by Daniel Baugh
   

Advisor: Candace Hicks (School of Art)

 

Travis A. Erxleben
Week to Weeks: Learning to Work Professionally

   

Advisor: Lauren Selden (School of Art)

 

 

Emilie Gaultier
An Explanation of Mannerisms Through Cast Bronze
An Explanation of Mannerisms Through Cast Bronze by Emilie Gaultier
   

Advisor: Lauren Selden (School of Art)

 

Sarah Joblin
The Madrigals of Gesualdo: Madness or Method

   

Advisor: Dr. Jamie Weaver (School of Music)

 

Christina Kramer
Hildegard of Bingen: The Other Side of the Story

   

Advisor: Dr. Jamie Weaver (School of Music)

 

 

Samara Martinez
Que Bonita Es Esta Vida
Que Bonita Es Esta Vida by Samara Martinez
   

Advisor: Dr. Jamie Weaver (School of Music)

 

 

Akeila Thomas
The Introduction of the Black Conductor
The Introduction of the Black Conductor by Akeila Thomas
   

Advisor: Dr. Jamie Weaver (School of Music)

 

 

Brittani Corin Tyer
Art & Design Florida
Art & Design by Brittani Corin Tyer
   

Advisor: Peter Andrew (School of Art)


ARTHUR TEMPLE COLLEGE OF FORESTRY AND AGRICULTURE


Top Scholar:

 

Destiny Russell, Joseph Mars, and Jarod Davidson
Volatile Organic Compounds Emitted from Indoor Plants

   

Advisor: Dr. Sheryll B. Jerez (Environmental Science)


Finalists:

 

Tamara Bennett and Hollis Gregory
Bark Texture as an Indicator of Tree Vigor in Three Bottomland Oak Species

   

Advisor: Dr. Jeremy Stovall (Forestry)

 

Stefni Deaton
Control of Chinese Tallow Tree (Triadica sebifera) in Patch Clearcuts with Forest Herbicides

   

Advisor: Dr. Jeremy Stovall (Forestry)

 

Melissa Ferguson
Analysis of Aluminum in Commercial Tea

   

Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Farrish (Environmental Science)

 

Sierra Gibbons
The Use of Rain Gardens and Rainwater Harvesting on Campus

   

Advisor: Dr. Matthew McBroom (Forestry)

 

Maura Roberto, Mary DePrisco, Cynthia Fuentes, and Hannah Massey
Possible Contamination of Banita Creek Due to Gasoline Truck Spill

   

Advisor: Dr. Sheryll B. Jerez (Environmental Science)

 

Spence Simmons
Influence of N Source and Rate on Growth and Leaf Nutrient Content of a Taxodium Clone

   

Advisor: Dr. David Creech (Agriculture)

 

 

Neal Warden
Alternative Weaning Strategies to Improve Calf Well-being and Performance
Alternative Weaning Strategies to Improve Calf Well-being and Performance by Neal Warden
   

Advisor: Dr. Erin Brown (Animal Science)

 

Jacob Waters
Building a GIS Database for the Melrose Water Supply Corporation

   

Advisor: Dr. I-Kuai Hung (Forestry)


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL AND APPLIED ARTS


Top Scholar:

 

Valerie Douglas
Weight-Based Stereotyping as a Moderator of the Relation between Weight Stigmatization Experiences and Eating Disorder-Related Pathology

   

Advisor: Dr. Sarah Savoy (Department of Psychology)


Finalists:

 

 

Evadney Cooper
The Railroad’s Effect on Racial and Gendered Consumption Practice in Nacogdoches County, East Texas: A Case Study of Melrose, TX
Women and Railroads by Evadney Cooper
   

Advisor: Dr. Paul J.P. Sandul (Department of History)

 

Zoe Delafosse
Zahra’s Search for Identity in War

   

Advisor: Dr. Karol Chandler-Ezell (Social and Cultural Analysis/Division of Multidisciplinary Studies)

 

 

Kayla Fox
Loretta Lynn: Voicing Feminism
Loretta Lynn: Voicing Feminism by Kayla Fox
   

Advisor: Dr. Court Carney(Department of History)

 

 

Melanie Johnson
Anthropology Research Project
Anthropology Research Project by Melanie Johnson
   

Advisor: Dr. Leslie G. Cecil (Department of Social and Cultural Analysis) and Robin Williams (Steen Library)

 

 

Wilson McFarland
Globalizing “Jesus”: Critical Review of Processes of Media Globalization in the Production and Global Promotion of the Film “Jesus”
Globalizing "Jesus": Critical Review of Processes of Media Globaliztion in the Production and Global Promotion of the Film "Jesus" by Wilson McFarland
   

Advisor: Dr. Sudeshna Roy (Department of Languages, Cultures and Communications)

 

Christopher Pace
Attitude and Economics: The Effect of Happiness on Economic Development

   

Advisor: Dr. Lee W. Payne (Department of Government)

 

 

Andreya Stephenson
Death and Dying in Young Adults: Reflections from a Surviving Parent
 
   

Advisor: Dr. Kim Rich-Rice (School of Social Work)

 

 

Renee Williams
An Allegorical Reading of Cormac McCarthy’s Outer Dark
An Allegorical Reading of Cormac McCarthy's Outer Dark by Renee Williams
   

Advisor: Dr. Ken Untiedt (Department of English)


Best Freshman paper:

 

Claudia Rubio
Fairy Tale Synthesis

   

Advisor: Kay Porter (Department of English)


COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS


Top Scholar:

 

Ervin J. Goodrum
Can You Feel the Heat!

   

Advisor: Dr. Alyx Frantzen (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)


Finalists:

 

 

Johnne’ Beaty, Bethany Sobray, and Rachael Jasmine Greer
Comparing Aggression Levels in Jack Dempsey Cichlids based on Variation of Habitat Structure
Comparing Aggression Levels in Jack Dempsey Cichlids based on Variation of Habitat Structure by Johnne' Beaty, Bethany Sobray, and Rachael Jasmine Greer
   

Advisor: Dr. Brent Bur (Department of Biology)

 

 

Zihao Jian
Turret Configurations and Projectile Paths
Turret Configurations and Projectile Paths by Zihao Jian
   

Advisor: Dr. Jeremy Becnel (Department of Mathematics and Statistics)

 

Shobhit Keswani, Saad Chaudhry, and Kenechukwu C. Ekwemalor
Toxicity of Heterologously-expressed Genes and Their Protein Products on Escherichia coli Growth Cultures

   

Advisor: Dr. Odutayo O. Odunuga (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

Mireya Martinez
Effects of Size, Buffer Composition, Number and Position of Tag on Purity and Yield of Purification of Histidine-tagged Proteins by Immobilized Metal Affinity Chromatography

   

Advisor: Dr. Odutayo O. Odunuga (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

 

Jorge Ojeda
A Determination of the Aspartame Content in Select Diet Beverages
A Determination of the Aspartame Content in Select Diet Beverages by Jorge Ojeda
   

Advisor: Dr. Alyx Frantzen (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

 

Jorge Ojeda
Vibrational Spectral Studies and Mutagenicity Predictions of Mononitrated Fluoranthenes
Vibrational Spectral Studies and Mutagenicity Predictions of Mononitrated Fluoranthenes by Jorge Ojeda
   

Advisor: Dr. Kefa K. Onchoke (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

Joshua Seydler
Hill Country Field Trip

   

Advisor: Dr. Chris Barker (Department of Geology)

 

Reid S. Tarpley
Large-scale Expression and Purification of Active Pseudolysin in Escherichia coli

   

Advisor: Dr. Odutayo O. Odunuga (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)


Top of page

Become a Student Academics & Research Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff Arts & Athletics A-Z List