Apply Today

2017 SFASU Undergraduate Research Conference Top Scholars and Finalists

2017 Undergraduate Research Conference
Top Scholars and Finalists

 


NELSON RUSCHE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS


Top Scholar:

 

Rebecca Miller
The Impact of Demographics on Aggravated Assault in Texas Cities

     

Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Phelps (Department of Economics and Finance)


Finalists:

 

1. Lane Millsap
Management, Warren Buffett, and Optimal Firm Performance

     

Faculty Sponsor: Carol Wright (Department of Business Communication and Legal Studies)

 

2. Sandi S. Whiteman, Ruth Gonzalez, Marybel I. Morones, and Casey L. Skrabanek
General Electric Company: Corporate Social Responsibility Report

     

Faculty Sponsor: Carol Wright (Department of Business Communication and Legal Studies)

 


JAMES I PERKINS COLLEGE OF EDUCATION


Top Scholar:

 

Remy Follmar, Jennifer Gregory, and Veronica Gilliams
Design for Dementia

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Mitzi R. Perritt (School of Human Sciences)


Finalists:

 

1. Suzanne Choate
Perceptions of Current Tipping Customs and Feasibility of a No-Tip Policy in a Micropolitan Area of Texas

     

Faculty Sponsors: Mary Olle, Todd Barrios and Gina Fe Causin (School of Human Sciences)

 

2. Benjamin Dickey
Exploring the Perceptions of Male Teachers in the Elementary Grades

     

Faculty Sponsors: Deborah Williams, Adam Akerson, and Lauren Burrow (Department of Elementary Education)

 

3. Lanessia Mack
Family: Do They Determine a Student’s Success?”

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Rachel Jumper (School of Human Sciences)

 

4. Michaella A Petrosky
Effects of Caffeine on Optimism and High-Beta Brain Activity in Caffeine Users: A Pilot Study

     

Faculty Sponsor: Luis. E. Aguerrevere (School of Human Services)

 

5. Rebecca Prince, Lexi Perimon, and Alexis Malquist
Perception of Moderation in Dietary Behaviors

     

Faculty Sponsor:Sarah Drake (School of Human Sciences)

 

6. Sara Ross
Food Traditions of the Three Abrahamic Religions

     

Faculty Sponsor: Justin Pelham (School of Human Sciences)

 

7. Kiera Smith
"Don't Count Me Out!" Recognizing Factors that Enhance Student Retention

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Yuleinys A. Castillo (Department of Human Services)

 

8. Marissa Villamagna
Study Abroad: A Teacher Candidate’s Culture Learning Experience

   

 

Faculty Sponsor: Tingting Xu (Department of Elementary Education)


COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS


Top Scholar:

 

Keaton Garrett, Matthew Castner, Laurette Roddin, and Scott Augustine
Orphic Quartet Commission

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Nathan Nabb (School of Music)


Finalists:

 

1. Devin Bruton, Skyler Moore, Bruce Moran, and Kathryn Morton
Sound Design and Engineering of Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

     

Faculty Sponsor: CC Conn (School of Theatre)

 

2. Hannah Colletti
Bad Curation: Exhibiting “Degenerate Art”

     

Faculty Sponsor: David Lewis (School of Art)

 

3. Sarah Jentsch
Mourning a Menagerie of Martyrs

     

Faculty Sponsor: Candace Hicks (School of Art))

 

4. Taylor Johnston
Breathing Exercises for Every Musician

     

Faculty Sponsor: Christina Guenther (School of Music)

 

5. Shelby Locklin
From Virtual to Reality
Best Freshman Paper Award

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Jeffie Brewer (School of Art)

 

6. Marie Phillips
An In-Depth Look at the Original Production of Ordo Virtutum by Hildegard of Bingen

     

Faculty Sponsor: Richard Jones (School of Theatre)

 

7. Roger Ramirez
The Impact of Edgard Varese’s Ionisation on the Percussion Ensemble

     

Faculty Sponsor: Brad Meyer (School of Music)

 

8. Emily Williams
Classical Forms in Modern Popular Music

     

Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer Dalmas (School of Music)

 


ARTHUR TEMPLE COLLEGE OF FORESTRY AND AGRICULTURE


Top Scholar:

 

Brianna Clark, Shannon Brown, Rene Barelas, Emily Lozano, and Kayli Baxter
Testing E.coli Bacteria in La Nana Bayous

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez (Environmental Science)


Finalists:

 

1. Kelli Bashaw
Influence of Chinese tallow infestation on winter bird community along Lanana Creek Basin

     

Faculty Sponsor: Christopher Comer (Forestry)

 

2. Courtney Biles
Creating Community Agriculture Awareness through an Advocacy Service Learning Project

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Erin Brown (Agriculture)

 

3. Margaret Campbell and Cheyenne Connors
Copper and Zinc Accumulation in Soils and Vegetation Adjacent to Parking Lots

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Kenneth Farrish (Environmental Science)

 

4. Chandler Fong and Kai Busch-Petersen
Building Height Using the UAS DJI Phantom 3 and Drone2Map Software

     

Faculty Sponsors: David Kulhavy, I-Kuai Hung, and Dan Unger (Forestry)

 

5. Joseph Gerland, Will Titone, Ariana Clark, and Brad Michael
Using Freshwater Mussels as an Indicator for River Water Quality

     

Faculty Sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez (Environmental Science)

 

6. William Kruckeberg and Taylor Barton
Using Agro-Forestry to Offset Timber Investment: Is It Feasible?

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Brian Oswald (Forestry)

 

7. Lana Welford, Jessica Pruneda, and Scheaffer Shockley
Understanding Park Communications with Visitors in Grand Teton and Yellowstone National Parks

 
     

Faculty Sponsors: Pat Stephens Williams (Forestry) and Ray Darville (Anthropology, Geography, and Sociology)

       


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL AND APPLIED ARTS


Top Scholar:

 

Casie Weihe
Unregulated: An Overview of (the Lack of Oversight in) Texas Homeschooling

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Joyce Johnston (Division of Multidisciplinary Programs)


Finalists:

 

1. Chelsea Campbell
The Effects of Gender and Mood on Mental Illness Stigmay

     

Faculty Sponsors: Lauren Brewer, Steven Estrada and Kyle Conlon (Department of Psychology)

 

2. Hannah Colletti
The Monastic Plan: Meeting Medieval Needs

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Perky Beisel (Department of History)

 

3. Robert J. Hurt
#brfloodsfa: How Advocacy and ICT Can Provide for Disaster-Affected Communities

     

Faculty Sponsor: James Morris (School of Social Work)

 

4. Kris Nichols
The Heuristic Function of Mauvaise Foi: A Cognitive Dissonance

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Perry Moon (Department of Languages, Cultures, and Communication)

 

5. Justin Oakley
From the Cabildo to the Creole Cottage

     

Faculty Sponsor: Perky Beisel (Department of History)

 

6. Victoria Oberdick
Emotion Regulation and Its Effect on Perceived Stress Levels

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Brewer (Department of Psychology)

 

7. Olivia J. Rivera
Reactions on Current Societal Sexism and Sexual Objectification of Men and Women

     

Faculty Sponsor: Karol Chandler-Ezell (Department of Anthropology, Geography, and Sociology)

 

8. Hannah Tumlinson
Everyday Magic: A Linguistic Analysis of Sarah Addison Allen’s “Just So You Know”

     

Faculty Sponsor: Jessie Sams (Department of English and Creative Writing)

 
         


COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS


Top Scholar:

 

Katie McCann
Morphological variation among reproductive tactics in the Comanche Springs pupfish, Cyprinodon elegans

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer Gumm (Department of Biology)


Finalists:

 

1. Nicholas Cheatwood, Ann Davis, Elizabeth Schabeck, and Kelsi Hooker
A Comparison of Antimicrobial Properties of the Mirror Image Molecules of Benzofuranyl Ethanol

     

Faculty Sponsor: Michele R. Harris (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

2. Christopher Franclemont
Analysis of Metal and Anion Content in Wastewater and Biosolids from the Nacogdoches and Lufkin Wastewater Treatment Plants

     

Faculty Sponsor: Kefa K. Onchoke (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

3. Macie N. Mattila
The Addition of Arachidin 1 or Arachidin 3 to Human Rotavirus-Infected Cells Inhibits Viral Replication and Alters the Apoptotic Cell Death Pathway

     

Faculty Sponsors: Rebecca D. Parr (Department of Biology)

 

4. Matthew McClinton
Photo-Oxidative Degradation of Persistent Organic Wastewater Pollutants With the Use of Water-Soluble Cationic Porphyrins

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Matibur Zamadar (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

5. Ryan Pingenot
The Bees of A.L. Mangham Jr. Regional Airport, Nacogdoches, Texas

     

Faculty Sponsor: Daniel J. Bennett (Department of Biology)

 

6. Essence B. Strange
It’s a Matter of Life and Death: Deregulation of Cell Death Pathways with Two Small Molecules in Rotavirus Infected Cells

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Rebecca D. Parr (Department of Biology)

 

7. Carmel Tovar and John Mullins
Observations and Practical Tips on Metal Affinity Chromatography and Protein Refolding Techniques

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Odutayo Odunuga (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)


REGIONAL COLLEGES


Top Scholar:

 

Uche Nwasuruba
The Fear of Pain and Embarrassment in Relation to Dental Anxiety

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: David Funk (Tyler Junior College: Art and Honors)


Finalists:

 

1. Emily Dunnahoe
Removable Discontinuity: CRIPSR/Cas Systems and Bioethicst

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Betsy Ott (Tyler Junior College: Biology)

 

2. Katelyn Gorby
Health Benefits of Minimalism

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Button (Tyler Junior College: Sociology)

 

3. Kalyn Johnson
Poliomyelitis: History of the Methods of Eradication

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Betsy Ott (Tyler Junior College: Biology)

 

4. Eric Marek
The Effects of Science Literacy on the Perception of Climate Change

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Tom Hooten (Tyler Junior College: Physics)

 

5. Hannah Perry
Abstract-Glaze Testing: Methods and Results

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: David Funk (Tyler Junior College: Art)

 

6. Lucas Sartain
Health of Dollar Menu Food: Cost versus Benefits Analysis

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Button (Tyler Junior College: Sociology)


Top of page

Become a Student Academics & Research Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff Arts & Athletics A-Z List