Apply Today

2019 SFA Undergraduate Research Conference Top Scholars and Finalists

2019 Undergraduate Research Conference
Top Scholars and Finalists

 


NELSON RUSCHE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS


Top Scholar:

 

Kia Fisker
European Labor Market Policies and Unemployment Rates

     

Faculty Sponsor: Stephen Kosovich (Department of Economics and Finance)

 


Finalists:

 

1. John Bledsoe, Braxton Berthot, Ashley Spitzmiller, Joshua Hunter McClellan
A Valuation of Trecora Resources

View the Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Samuel Kyle Jones (Department of Economics and Finance)

 

2. Kelsey M. Bowers
Management and Marketing Department Student Worker: Observational Research Study and Job Analysis

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Pamela Rogers (Department of Management and Marketing)

 

3. Francia Y. Olivares Briseno
Performance of Hispanic-Owned Businesses in Nacogdoches, Texas

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Joe Ballenger (Department of Management and Marketing)

 

4. Seraiah Scamardo
The Influence of Political Ideology and Mass Shootings on Firearm Acquisition in the United States

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Rebecca Davis and Stephen Kosovich (Department of Economics and Finance)

 

5. Miguel Silva
An Investigation into the Factors Driving Oscar Nominations

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Phelps (Department of Economics and Finance)

 

6. Josephine Unger
A Macroeconomic Approach for Modeling Road Traffic Fatality Rates

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Phelps (Department of Economics and Finance)

 

7. Jannah Wright
SFA Student Involvement in Religion and Spirituality

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Joe Ballenger (Department of Management and Marketing

 


JAMES I PERKINS COLLEGE OF EDUCATION


Top Scholar:

 

James Hutson, Casey Pederson, and Courtney Elliot
Impact of Heart Rate Intensity on Shooting Accuracy during Games in NCAA Division I Women Basketball Players

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Dustin Joubert (Kinesiology and Health Science)


Finalists:

 

1. Heather Adams
Food Insecurity Awareness, Acknowledgment, and Actions on a University Campus

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Mary Olle (School of Human Sciences)

 

2. Traci Dorsett
An Investigation of “Voices from the Field” Regarding Elementary Teachers

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsors: Deborah Williams and Tingting Xu (Department of Elementary Education)

 

3. Courtney D. Elliot, Casey L. Pederson and James R. Hutson
Comparison of Heart Rate Intensity in Practice, Conditioning, and Games in NCAA Division I Women Basketball Players

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Dustin Joubert (Department of Kinesiology and Health Science)

 

4. Lauren Hutto
Dolls, Dinosaurs, and Design

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Mitzi Perritt (School of Human Sciences)

 

5. Rudi Johnson
The Capacity of Eye-Tracking Technology to Determine Non-Diagnosed ADHD in Females

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Luis Aguerrevere (Department of Human Services)

 

6. Casey Pederson, Courtney Elliot, and James Hutson
The Relationship between Objective and Subjective Markers of Training Stress in NCAA Division I Women Basketball Players

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Dustin Joubert (Department of Kinesiology and Health Science)

 

7. Marilyn Toc
Servicios de Salud: Exploring Human Services Utilization among Latin Immigrants

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: DYuleinys Castillo (Department of Human Services)


COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS


Top Scholar:

 

Michael Dean, Travis Wattigney, Wyatt Gay, and Logan Starks
Interactive Media: Making Music Creation Accessible to the Public

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: James Adams (School of Music)


Finalists:

 

1. Madeline Castillo
5x5: Conceptual and Technical Challenge

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Lauren Selden (School of Art)

 

2. Austin Cullen
The Artist Residency and Lumen Printing Process

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Wesley Berg (School of Art)

 

3. Jesse Edwards
(Biedermann and) the Firebugs: Composing Contemporary Music for Live Theatre

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Rick Jones (School of Theatre)

 

4. Sophia Lee
Nuevo Ritmo: A Multifaceted Electroacoustic Collaboration for Solo Cajon and Electronics

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Brad Meyer (School of Music)

 

5. Mia Lindemann
Lighting Design and Pre-Visualization Software

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: CC Conn (School of Theatre)

 

6. Aubrey Moore
Auditioning at the Southeastern Theatre Conference as an Undergraduate Student

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: B. Slade Billew (School of Theatre)

 

7. Jordan Weaver
Caddo Inspired Coil Pots

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Maggie Leysath (School of Art)


ARTHUR TEMPLE COLLEGE OF FORESTRY AND AGRICULTURE


Top Scholar:

 

Carly Wright
Fertilizer Type and Rate Influence on Erysimum Growth and Development

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Michael Maurer (Agriculture)


Finalists:

 

1. Garret Ashabranner and Ian Brock
A Comparative Analysis of a Built-up Composting Poultry Litter System Compared to a Conventional Poultry Litter System and Their Effects on the Performance of Broiler Chickens

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Joey Bray (Agriculture)

 

2. Crystal Alexander, Connor S. Adams, Kathryn R. Kidd, and Christopher Schalk
Silvicultural Systems in Southern Bottomland Hardwoods: A Review of Avifauna Community Response to Forestry Management Practices

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Kathryn R. Kidd (Forestry)

 

3. Jack DiFrank, Ashley Broadhurst, Deanna Alpert, Leenell Colon, and Tyler Kysiak
Examining the Impacts of Lead Regulations on the Levels Found in Soil Along Local Highways in Nacogdoches

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez (Environmental Science)

 

4. Emily Ivester, Hollyn Grizzaffi, Nicklaus Langlois, and Augusto Conde De Frankenberg
Using Macroinvertebrates to Test the Water Quality of Lake Nacogdoches

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Sheryll B. Jerez (Environmental Science)

 

5. Emily Ruth Lozano
LaNana Creek Historical Trial: Blazing a Path Through the Oldest Town in Texas

 
     

Faculty Sponsors: avid Kulhavy, I-Kuai Hung, and Dan Unger (Forestry)

 

6. Nina M. McCallum and Nicky A. Vermeersch
Concentrations of Copper, Zinc, and Escherichia coli Bacteria in East Texas Ponds as Affected by Source of Stormwater Runoff

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Kenneth Farrish (Environmental Science)

 

7. Reid Viegut and Schaeffer Shockley
Using Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) to Quantify Mistletoe in Urban Environments

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: David Kulhavy (Forestry)

       


COLLEGE OF LIBERAL AND APPLIED ARTS


Top Scholar:

 

Aaron Kelley
The Path to Hegemony: A Model of the Emerging Hegemon

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Julie Harrelson-Stephens (Department of Government)


Finalists:

 

1. Emily Crider
“Happiest Delineation:” Literature, Reading Habits, and Characterization in Austen’s Northanger Abbey

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Elizabeth Tasker Davis (Department of English and Creative Writing)

 

2. ABryan Jew
Rap Music Videos and Media (Mis)Representational Politics

 
     

Faculty Sponsors: Sudeshna Roy (Department of Languages, Cultures, and Communication)

 

3. Taryn Lenert
“Pretty is as Pretty Does:” Child Beauty Pageants in Deep East Texas

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Dianne Dentice (Department of Anthropology, Geography, and Sociology)

 

4. Ashley McMilon
Verbatim and Gist Extraction among University Colleges

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Steven Estrada (Department of Psychology)

 

5. Dylan Possoit
Poetic Realism in Drive and Port of Shadows

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Joyce Johnston (Division of Multidisciplinary Studies)

 

6. Reyna Sanchez
Homelessness among Youth

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Kristin C. Bailey-Wallace (School of Social Work)

 

7. Sarah Shade
Series of Identities: Bob Dylan in the 1980s

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Court Carney (Department of History)

 


COLLEGE OF SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS


Top Scholar:

 

Hailey Jarzynka and Holly Jarzynka
Biotransformation Reactions of Pro-chiral Ketones and Studying Antimicrobial Properties of Biotransformation Products

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Michele R. Harris (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)


Finalists:

 

1. Sarah Browning
Extraction and Quantification of Hydrolyzable Tannins in Acorns from Different Species of Oak Trees (Quercus sp.)

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsors: Russell Franks (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

2. Patrick J. Ellis
Spectroscopic and Electrochemical Studies of Benz[a]anthracene, and Dibenz[a,h]anthracene

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Kefa K. Onchoke (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

3. Joshua Harris
Surfaces of Revolution in Virtual Reality

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsors: Jeremy Becnel (Department of Mathematics and Statistics)

 

4. Luke Rens
Molecular Geometry Calculation

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Christopher Ivancic (Department of Computer Science)

 

5. Roberto Silva
Designing a Simple Catalytic System for C-H Bond Oxidation

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: J. Brannon Gary (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

6. Hannah Trauger and Madilynn Dewell
Synthesis & Characterization of Biodiesel Fuels Made from Hickory Kernel Oil

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Russell Franks (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)

 

7. Bayler Barnes, Trace Washburn, and Jackson T. Ortiz (Best Freshman Paper)
Longitudinal Study of Lanana Creek

View Poster PDF
     

Faculty Sponsor: Alyx S. Frantzen (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry)


REGIONAL COLLEGES


Top Scholar:

 

Hannah Horton
The Consideration of Students’ Ideas to Improve Online Courses in Higher Education

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Erika Powell (Learning Framework-Tyler Junior College)


Finalists:

 

1. Lacy Cook
Comparing Determination between Men and Women in Mathematics

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Chris Chappa (Mathematics-Tyler Junior College)

 

2. Justin Crowe
Misperceptions of Chemicals & Their Names

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Rodney Whetzel (Chemistry-Tyler Junior College)

 

3. Alyssa Henderson
Exploration into Associations of ADHD Medication to Academic and Behavioral Performance in Comparison to the Adverse Side Effects

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Larry Pilgrim (Biology-Tyler Junior College)

 

4. Chiagozie Nwasuruba
Historical Content Analysis of Gender Portrayal of Superheroes in Marvel Comics

 
     

Faculty Sponsor:Clint Selman (Psychology-Tyler Junior College)

 

5. Jose Perez
Representation of Minorities in College Advertisements Compared to Actual College Populations

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Button (Sociology-Tyler Junior College)

 

6. Kassandra Soledad
Exploratory Research into the Effects of Authoritative Parenting and Children’s Emotional and Academic Behavior

 
     

Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Button (Behavior Sciences - Tyler Junior College)


Top of page

Become a Student Academics & Research Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff Arts & Athletics A-Z List