Apply Today

Former Regents


Former Regents
Years of Service

John Harold Bates - Houston

1969-1971

Douglas Bergman - Dallas

1969-1973

Joe Bob Golden - Jasper

1969-1981

Roy Maness - Beaumont

1969-1973

R.E. McGee - Houston

1969-1974

James I. Perkins - Rusk

1969-1981

Sam Tanner - Longview

1969-1973

Lera Thomas - Houston

1969-1973

Walter C. Todd - Dallas

1969-1983

Robert C. Gray - Austin

1971-1977

Kathleen Cullum - Dallas

1973-1985

Glenn W. Justice - Dallas

1973-1985

Ernest Powers - Carthage

1973-1979

Peggy Wedgeworth Wright - Nacogdoches

1973-1983; 1987-1993

Homer Bryce - Henderson

1974-1987; 1988-1993

Robert E. Samuel, Jr. - Madisonville

1978-1983

Ted Bowen - Houston

1979-1985

William Fletcher Garner, Jr. - Bridge City

1981-1987

David Larry Jackson - Plano

1981-1987

Willia B. Murphy Wooten - Crockett

1983-1989

Luke S. Honea - Wildwood

1983-1985

Phil Simpson - Dallas

1983-1985

Dan Haynes - Burnet

1985-1991

Richard C. Hile - Jasper

1985-1991

John O. Sutton - Nacogdoches

1985-1986

A. Lavoy Moore - Conroe

1985-1989

Mack M. Stripling - Nacogdoches

1986-1988

A. Nelson Rusche - Jasper

1986-1989

L. Kelly Jones - Arlington

1987-1993

Wayne Salvant - Fort Worth

1989-1991

Senator Roy M. Blake, Sr. - Nacogdoches

1989-1994

Larry Jay Christopher - Crockett

1989-1994

James M. Windham, Jr. - Houston

1989-1994

Sissy Phillips Austin - Jacksonville

1991-1996

Dionne Bagsby - Fort Worth

1991-1996

Retta Baker Kelley - Longview

1991-1996

S. Lynn Montes - Lufkin

1993-1998

Ron Adkison - Henderson

1993-1998

R. Murray Shaw - Austin

1993-1998

R.A. Brookshire - Lufkin

1995-2000

Pattye Greer - Nacogdoches

1995-2000

Jimmy W. Murphy - Houston

1995-2000

Penny Hess Butler - Houston

1997-2003

Michael Enoch - Mont Belvieu

1997-2003

Susan Scheumack Roberds - Dallas

1997-2003

Gary M. Lopez - Dallas

1999-2005

R. Lyn Stevens - Beaumont

1999-2005

Mike Wilhite - Henderson

1999-2005

Dr. Margarita de la Garza-Grahm - Tyler

2001-2007

Kenneth A. James - Kingwood

2001-2007

Fred A. Wulf - Center

2001-2007

Valerie E. Ertz - Dallas

2003-2011

Joe Max Green - Nacogdoches

2003-2009

Paul Gifford Pond - Dallas

2003-2009

Richard B. Boyer - The Colony

2005-2011

James A. Thompson - Sugarland

2005-2011

Melvin R. White - Pflugerville

2005-2011

Carlos Z. Amaral - Plano

2007-2013

James H. Dickerson - New Braunfels

2007-2013

Top of page

Become a Student Academics & Research Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff Arts & Athletics A-Z List