Apply Today

Senate Roster

2021-2022 Faculty Senate Roster


OFFICERS:
Brian Uriegas - Chair
Chris McKenna - Chair-Elect

Gretchen Patterson - Treasurer
Sarah Straub - Secretary
Herbert Midgley - Parliamentarian

PAST CHAIRS:
Andrew Lannen - 2020
Jeremy Stovall - 2019
Jason Reese - 2018
Le'Ann Solmonson - 2017

J. D. Salas - 2016

 

 

Name/Email Photo College Dept/School Rank Term University Committee Senate Committee
Rebecca Davis
  Business Economics & Finance
2021-2024    
Rajat Mishra   Business Management & Marketing   2021-2024    
Rob McDermand   Business Management & Marketing   2021-2024    
Chris McKenna
Chair-Elect
Chris McKenna Business Business Communication & Legal Studies Assistant Professor 2018-2021    
Pamela Rogers Pamela Rogers Business Management & Marketing Assistant Professor 2019-2022    
Raul Prezas   Education Human Services & Educational Leadership   2021-2024    
Daniel McCleary   Education Human Services & Educational Leadership   2021-2024    
Sarah Drake   Education Human Sciences Clinical Instructor 2021-2024    
Victoria Wagner-Green   Education Kinesiology & Health Science   2021-2024    
Sarah Straub
Secretary
Sarah Straub Education Education Studies Assistant Professor 2019-2022    
Heather Olson-Beal   Education Education Studies Professor 2020-2023    
Brian Uriegas
Chair
  Education Human Services & Educational Leadership Assistant Professor 2021-2022    
Christina Guenther Christina Guenther Fine Arts Music Professor 2019-2022    
Margaret Leysath   Fine Arts Art Assistant Professor 2020-2023    
Herbert Midgley
Parliamentarian
  Fine Arts Music Lecturer 2020-2023    
Chris Turner   Fine Arts Music Assistant Professor 2020-2023    
Franta Majs Franta Majs Forestry & Agriculture Agriculture Assistant Professor 2019-2022    
Yanli Zhang   Forestry &
Agriculture
Geospatial Sciences Associate Professor 2020-2023  

 

Kristin Bailey-Wallace Kristin Baley-Wallace Liberal & Applied Arts Social Work Assistant Professor 2019-2022  
Steve Cooper   Liberal & Applied Arts Social Work Professor 2020-2023    
George Day   Liberal & Applied Arts Government   2021-2024    
Larry King   Liberal & Applied Arts Languages, Culture & Communication   2021-2022    
Louise Stoehr   Liberal & Applied Arts Languages, Culture & Communication   2021-2024    
Bailey Thompson   Liberal & Applied Arts Mass Communication   2021-2024    
Darrel McDonald   Liberal & Applied Arts Anthropology, Geography
& Sociology
Professor 2020-2023 Distance Education  
Gretchen Patterson
Treasurer
  Liberal & Applied Arts History Instructor 2020-2023    
Diane Sizemore   Liberal & Applied Arts Social Work Project Coordinator 2020-2022    
James Adams   Sciences & Mathematics Physics, Engineering, & Astronomy Assistant Professor 2019-2022 Academic Integrity  
Jeremy Becnel   Sciences & Mathematics Computer Science   2021-2022    
Sara Bishop Sara Bishop Sciences & Mathematics Nursing Associate Professor 2020-2022    
Xiaozhen Han   Sciences & Mathematics Chemistry Assistant Professor 2020-2023    
Michelle Klein   Sciences & Mathematics Nursing Clinical Instructor 2020-2022    
Jonathan Mitchell   Sciences & Mathematics Mathematics &
Statistics
Associate Professor 2020-2023    
Tina Oswald   Library Library Research Librarian 2020-2023    


 

View Past Chairpersons of the SFA Faculty Senate in PDF format

View Past SFA Faculty Senates

Top of page

Become a Student Academics & Research Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff Arts & Athletics A-Z List