Senate Roster

2022-2023 Faculty Senate Roster


OFFICERS:
Chris McKenna - Chair
CC Conn - Chair-Elect

Michelle Klein - Treasurer
George Day - Secretary
Herbert Midgley - Parliamentarian

PAST CHAIRS:
Brian Uriegas - 2021
Andrew Lannen - 2020
Jeremy Stovall - 2019
Jason Reese - 2018
Le'Ann Solmonson - 2017

 

 

Name/Email College Dept/School Rank Term University Committee Senate Committee
Business Economics & Finance
Assistant Professor
2021-2024   Administration & Finance (Chair)
Rajat Mishra Business Management & Marketing Associate Professor 2021-2024   Elections (Chair)
Rob McDermand Business Management & Marketing Senior Lecturer/NTT 2021-2024 Academic Affairs
Chris McKenna
Chair
Business Business Communication & Legal Studies Assistant Professor 2018-2021   Strategic Planning (Chair)
Wenjing Li Business Management & Marketing Assistant Professor 2022-2025   Professional Welfare
Lindsey Kennon Education Education Studies Assistant Professor 2022-2025 Distance Education  
Daniel McCleary Education Human Services & Educational Leadership Associate Professor 2021-2024   Ethics (Chair)
Sarah Drake Education School of Human Sciences Clinical Instructor/NTT 2021-2024 Distance Education  
Victoria Wagner-Green Education Kinesiology & Health Science Assistant Professor 2021-2024 Academic Affairs  
Gina Fe Causin
Education School of Human Sciences Associate Professor 2022-2024   Professional Welfare
Sarah Straub Education Education Studies Professor 2022-2023 Academic Affairs (Co-Chair)  
CC Conn
Chair-Elect
Fine Arts Theatre & Dance Professor 2022-2023 Graduate Council (ex-officio)
Core Curriculum Assessment (ex-officio)
Professional Welfare
Herbert Midgley
Parliamentarian
Fine Arts Music Lecturer/NTT 2020-2023 Academic Affairs (Co-Chair)  
Chris Turner Fine Arts Music Assistant Professor 2020-2023   Faculty Government & Involvemet (Chair)
Jake Walburn Fine Arts Music Assistant Professor 2022-2025 Academic Affairs  
Leland Thompson Forestry & Agriculture Agriculture Associate Professor 2022-2025   Professional Welfare
Emily Payne Forestry & Agriculture Agriculture Lecturer/NTT 2022-2024   Professional Welfare
Yanli Zhang Forestry &
Agriculture
Geospatial Sciences Associate Professor 2020-2023  

Elections

Ericka Hoagland Liberal & Applied Arts English Associate Professor 2022-2025   Professional Welfare
Perry Moon Liberal & Applied Arts Languages, Culture & Communication Instructor 2022-2023 Academic Affairs  
George Day
Secretary
Liberal & Applied Arts Government Assistant Professor 2021-2024   Elections
Arye Chakravartty Liberal & Applied Arts History Associate Professor 2022-2025 Distance Education  
Louise Stoehr Liberal & Applied Arts Languages, Culture & Communication Professor 2021-2024   Professional Welfare
Bailey Thompson Liberal & Applied Arts Mass Communication Assistant Professor 2021-2024   Communications (Chair)
Darrel McDonald Liberal & Applied Arts Anthropology, Geography
& Sociology
Professor 2020-2023 Distance Education  
Gretchen Patterson Liberal & Applied Arts History Instructor/NTT 2020-2023   Communications
Jason Bruck Sciences & Mathematics Biology Assistant Professor 2022-2023 Academic Affairs  
Jeremy Becnel Sciences & Mathematics Computer Science Professor 2021-2024   Professional Welfare (Co-Chair)
Julie Bloxson Sciences & Mathematics Geology Assistant Professor 2022-2025 Academic Affairs  
Bidisha Sengupta Sciences & Mathematics Chemistry/Biochemistry Assistant Professor 2022-2025   Elections
Michelle Klein
Treasurer
Sciences & Mathematics Nursing Clinical Instructor/NTT 2022-2025   Professional Welfare (Co-Chair)
Jonathan Mitchell Sciences & Mathematics Mathematics &
Statistics
Associate Professor 2020-2023   Strategic Planning
Tina Oswald Library Library Research Librarian 2020-2023   Elections


NTT - Non-tenure track

View Past Chairpersons of the SFA Faculty Senate in PDF format

View Past SFA Faculty Senates

Top of page

Become a Student Academics & Research Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff Arts & Athletics A-Z List