Skip to main content

Academic Integrity Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs and consisting of one faculty representative elected within each academic college

Chair
No chair; members are convened by the provost as and when required.

Term
Two-year term

Function
To monitor academic integrity among students and to adjudicate appeals by students, referrals from academic deans regarding repeat offenses and direct referrals by faculty members for potentially grievous infractions.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Mr. Jason Paul Instructor Environmental Science 2020-21
Dr. Wesley Berg Assistant Professor Art 2019-20
Dr. Jay Vega Assistant Professor Accounting 2020-21
Dr. Robert Allen Associate Professor History 2019-20
Dr. Liane Stevens Assistant Professor Geology 2019-20
Dr. Jim Adams
Faculty Senate Rep
Assistant Professor Physics 2020-20
Dr. Mitzi Perrit Professor Human Sciences 2019-20

Admissions Appeals Committee

Membership
The committee is made up of academic deans, rotated every year.

Chair
The chair is appointed by provost/vice president for academic affairs.

Term
One-year term

Function
To review credentials of students who fail to meet admission standards and petitions for variances. Recommends appropriate action to the director of admissions and provost/vice president for academic affairs. To review credentials of students who apply for the Academic Opportunity Program (AOP) and make recommendations to the provost/vice president for academic affairs; to review guidelines for acceptance into AOP; to advise the director of the AOP on course selection and course load for students admitted to the program.

List of of 2020-21 Committee Members

Name Title College/Office Term Ends
Erma Nieto Brecht Executive Director Enrollment Management May 2021
Judy Abbott Dean Education May 2021
Buddy Himes Dean Fine Arts May 2021

Calendar Committee

Membership
Representatives from each academic college, the dean of graduate studies, and chair and chair-elect of the faculty senate.

Chair
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs

Term
Ad-hoc

Function
To project and approve the academic calendar two years in advance.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office
Dr. Keith Hubbard
Chair
Professor Mathematics & Statistics
Dr. Scott Shattuck Associate Dean Fine Arts
Dr. Gina Harden Assistant Professor Management & Marketing
Dr. David Kulhavy Professor Forestry
Dr. Randi-Barnes Cox Assistant Professor History
Dr. Kevin Stafford Assistant Professor Geology
Dr. Lisa Mize Associate Professor Human Sciences
Dr. Ashley Hall Assistant Professor Business Communications
Lynda Langham Registrar Registrar
Sharon Brewer Executive Assistant to Provost Academic Affairs
Karen Hall Director Institutional Research
Lori Harkness Director Early Childhood Lab
D'Nese Haddox Associate Director Residence Life
Jamal Smith Director Orientation
Micki Gunter Program Coordinator Graduate Studies
Dr. Ray Darville Chairs' Forum Rep Anthropology, Geography & Sociology
John Calahan Director of Assessment Academic Affairs
Rachele Garrett Director Financial Aid
Dr. Marc Guidry Associate Provost Academic Affairs

Core Curriculum Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs; one faculty representative from the six academic colleges and, as ex-officio members: the director of institutional research, a member of Steen Library and chair-elect of the Faculty Senate.

Chair
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs

Term
Two-year

Function
The Core Curriculum Committee provides faculty oversight of the core curriculum. Functions include review of course applications for addition to the core curriculum as part of the curriculum modification process, recertification of existing core courses for core eligibility, and design and implementation of assessment of student attainment of core curriculum objectives.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Christina Sinclair
Chair
Associate Dean College of Education 2019-20
Janie Richardson Librarian Steen Library ex-officio
Dr. Marc Guidry Associate Provost Academic Affairs ex-officio
Dr. Jared Barnes Assistant Professor Forestry 2019-20
Dr. Donald Gooch
Faculty Senate Rep
Associate Professor Government 2020-21
Karyn Hall Director Institutional Research ex-officio
Dr. Clint Richardson Associate Professor Mathematics & Statistics 2020-21
John Calahan Director Institutional Effectiveness ex-officio
Mr. Chris Turner Assistant Professor Music 2020-21
Dr. Dustin Joubert Assistant Professor Kinesiology & Health Science 2018-19
Dr. Mikhail Kouliavtsev Department Chair Economics & Finance 2019-20
Dr. Steven Galatas Associate Professor Government 2019-20

Distance Education Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs, consisting of the director of center for teaching and learning and the distance education coordinator, two academic deans nominated by Deans' Council, two department chairs elected by the Chairs' Forum, and four faculty representatives appointed by the Faculty Senate.

Chair
The director of the CTL will chair the committee and convene meetings

Term
Two-year

Function
To consult widely and recommend policies and priorities regarding distance education issues.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Megan Weatherly
Chair
Interim Director Center for Teaching & Learning ex-officio
Dr. Carrie Kennedy-Lightsey Assistant Professor Communication Studies 2019-20
Dr. Angela Jones> Assistant Professor Nursing 2020-21
Dr. Kim Childs{} Dean Sciences & Mathematics 2020-21
Dr. John Hendricks++ Chair Mass Communications 2020-21
Dr. Hans Williams{} Dean Forestry & Agriculture 2019-20
Mr. Chris Talbot++ Director Art 2019-20
Allison Reed DE Coordinator Center for Teaching & Learning ex-officio
Mark Montgomery> Assistant Professor Elementary Education 2019-20
Dr. Jamie Weaver> Associate Professor Music 2020-21
Dr. Lorna (Kathy) Sheriff> Assistant Professor Human Services 2019-20

> Elected by Faculty Senate
{} Elected by Deans Council
++ Elected by Chairs Forum

A Study of Faculty Attitudes about Instructional Issues - Spring 2015

 

Faculty Development Leave Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs and consisting of seven elected, full-time faculty members, one from each academic college and one from the Library. Elections will be held within each college.

Chair
Provost convenes and attends first meeting of the academic year, when there is no chair. The committee then elects the chair at this meeting.

Term
Two-year, staggered

Function
To make recommendations on applications from full-time faculty members for Faculty Development Leave, for additional study or research and writing, for a period of either one semester at full pay or a full year at half pay.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Dan Unger Professor Forestry 2020-21
Dr. Tom Branton Assistant Professor Accounting 2020-21
Dr. Kim Deaton Assistant Professor Nursing 2020-21
Dr. Chay Runnels Professor/Interim Director Human Sciences 2020-21
Dr. Jacob Walburn Assistant Professor Music 2019-20
Dr. Kevin West Professor English 2020-21
Mr. Edward Kownslar Head of RIS Library 2019-20

Faculty Service Award Committee

Membership

Chair
No chair; committee members convene meetings when necessary.

Term
Ad-hoc

Function
To coordinate activities regarding the Faculty Service Award ceremony.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Lynda Martin Associate Professor Human Sciences ad-hoc
Dr. Bob Szafran Professor Sociology ad-hoc
Ms. Deborah Dalton Associate Professor Music ad-hoc
Dr. Steve Bullard Provost Academic Affairs ad-hoc
Ms. Sharon Brewer Executive Assistant Academic Affairs ad-hoc
Ms. Megan Weatherly Interim Director Center for Teaching & Learning ad-hoc

Financial Assistance and Scholarship Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs and consisting of representation from each of the undergraduate colleges, admissions office, computer center, scholarship office, and as ex-officio, the director of financial aid, who shall provide staff support to the committee.

Chair
Provost convenes and attends first meeting of the academic year, when there is no chair. The committee then elects the chair at this meeting.

Term
Three-year

Function
To select recipients of scholarships for all endowed scholarships which do not stipulate an alternate selection procedure; to encourage the development of academic excellence through the scholarship program; and to make recommendations concerning policies governing scholarships, student loads and student employment.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Tammy Mitchum
Chair
Assistant Director Financial Aid June 2021
Dr. Ryan Phelps Associate Professor Economics & Finance June 2022
Dr. Scott Shattuck Associate Dean Fine Arts June 2022
Megan Weatherly Interim Director Center for Teaching & Learning June 2022
Dr. Elizabeth Spradley Assistant Professor Communication June 2020
Erma Brecht Executive Director Admissions June 2021
Dr. Sarah Stovall Professor Mathematics & Statistics June 2022
Rachele Garrett Director Financial Aid ex-officio
Sarah Drake Clinical Instructor Human Sciences June 2022
Dr. Michael Maurer Associate Professor Forestry & Agriculture June 2021
Dr. Deborah Pace Associate Dean Sciences & Mathematics June 2021
Shaun Roberts Assistant Professor Art June 2021
Dr. Hollie Smith Assistant Dean Student Affairs June 2021
Dr. Michael Tkacik Director/Professor School of Honors June 2021
Ryan Brown-Moreno Counselor/Recruiter Admissions June 2021
Raquel Skidmore Interim Director Student Success Center June 2021
Liz Chambliss Counselor/Scholarships Financial Aid June 2021
Dr. Joey Bray Department Chair Agriculture June 2020
Heather Catton Director International Programs ex-officio

Graduate Council

Membership
Ten elected and appointed full members of the graduate faculty. Six members of the council, one from each academic college, are elected from the full members of the graduate faculty. Three members are appointed by the chair of the council, subject to the principle of proportionate representation from each academic college on the basis of full and associate members of the graduate faculty in the respective colleges and subject further to the approval of the provost/vice president for academic affairs. Serving as ex-officio are the dean of the library, registrar, chair-elect of the faculty senate and a graduate student. Appointed members of the council serve three-year terms. Upon expiration of a term, the council member is ineligible for re-election or reappointment to the council until the lapse of three years. A vacancy on the council is filled either by election or appointment, whichever is applicable to the position vacated.

Chair
The dean of research and graduate studies chairs the committee and convenes meetings as needed.

Term
Three-year

Function
To recommend policies and procedures relative to graduate student admission and programs, graduate faculty membership, graduate curriculum, graduate theses and dissertations, and other matters pertaining to graduate education at the university level.

List of 2019-20 Council Members

Name College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Pauline Sampson
Chair
Research and Graduate Studies  
Dr. Samantha Inman* Fine Arts 2020-21
Dr. Kevin Stafford* Sciences & Mathematics 2021-22
Jonathan Helmke Steen Library ex-officio
Dr. Roy Joe Harris** Sciences & Mathematics 2020-21
Dr. Jillian Dawes** Education 2019-20
Dr. Juan-Carlos Urena* Liberal & Applied Arts 2020-21
Ms. Lynda Langham Registrar ex-officio
Dr. Adam Akerson* Education 2021-22
Dr. Mitch Crocker* Business 2020-21
Dr. Joyce Johnston** Liberal & Applied Arts 2019-20
Dr. Yu Hui Weng* Forestry & Agriculture 2020-21
Cutler Ruby Graduate Student Rep 2019-20

*elected
**appointed

Grievance Panel / Discrimination Complaint Review Board

Membership
Three faculty members from each college

Chair
No chair; members are convened by the provost as and when required.

Term
2- and 3-year terms, staggered

Function
To serve as a pool from which members of a Hearing Committee may be drawn in case of an appeal as described in Tenure Policy E-50A. If chosen through procedures laid out in the policy, members may also serve on a Review Board to consider discrimination or sexual harassment complaints under Policy E-46: Discrimination Complaints/Sexual Harassment.

List of 2019-20 Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Paula Griffin Assistant Professor Elementary Education 2020-21
Dr. Tommy Branton Assistant Professor Accounting 2021-22
Dr. Dae Glendowne Assistant Professor Computer Science 2020-21
Dr. Slade Billew Assistant Professor Theatre 2020-21
Dr. Charles Gregory Assistant Professor Political Science 2020-21
Dr. Jessica Sams Assistant Professor English & Creative Writing 2019-20
    Library 2018-19
Dr. Rob McDermand Senior Lecturer Sports Business 2021-22
Dr. Stephen Kosovich Professor Economics & Finance 2020-21
Dr. Daniel Scognamillo Associate Professor Forestry 2019-20
Dr. Candis Carraway Professor Agriculture 2020-21
Dr. Wesley Berg Assistant Professor Art 2019-20
Ms. Frankie Clark Clinical Instructor Human Services 2019-20
Dr. Michael Murphy Associate Professor Music 2021-22
Dr. DawnElla Rust Professor Kinesiology 2020-21
Dr. Susan Ballard Associate Professor Nursing 2019-20
Dr. John Brannon Gary Assistant Professor Chemistry 2021-22

Honors Council Committee

Membership

Chair
The director of the School of Honors chairs this committee and convenes meetings.

Term
One year

Function
To serve as and advisory group to the director of the School of Honors and participate in Honors' scholarship review and recommendations.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Department
Dr. Michael Tkacik
Chair
Director School of Honors  
Dr. Carol Wright Assistant Professor Business Business Communication
Dr. Heather Olson Beal Associate Professor Education Secondary Education
Dr. Linda Bobo Associate Professor Education Kinesiology & Health Science
Dr. Christopher Ayer Associate Professor Fine Arts Music
Dr. Daniel Scognamillo Associate Professor Forestry & Agriculture Forestry
Dr. Elizabeth Spradley Assistant Professor Liberal & Applied Arts Communication Studies
Dr. Michael Martin Associate Professor Liberal & Applied Arts English & Creative Writing
Dr. Dana Cooper Professor Liberal & Applied Arts History
Dr. Russell Franks Assistant Professor Sciences & Mathematics Chemistry
Dr. Robert Henderson Associate Professor Sciences & Mathematics Biology

Institutional Review Board, Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee, Institutional Biosafety Committee

Three committees form the Research Compliance offices: the Institutional Review Board, the Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee and the Institutional Biosafety Committee. These committees ensure the protection of human subjects; the welfare of animals; safe use of select agents, pathogens and toxins; and serve to enhance the ethical conduct in research programs at SFA.

Library Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs and consisting of a representative from Student Government; a faculty representative recommended by each academic dean; and as non-voting members, the director of Steen Library, the director of Disability Services.

Chair
The associate provost will appoint the chair or arrange the first meeting, at which time the committee will elect a chair.

Term
Two-year, staggered.

Function
To recommend policies and procedures for the Steen Library.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Mr. Jonathan Helmke
Chair
Interim Director Library ex-officio
Dr. James Rowe Assistant Professor Kinesiology & Health Science 2019-20
Dr. Puntitra Glendowne Assistant Professor Computer Science 2020-21
Dr. John Michael Mehaffey Associate Professor Agriculture 2020-21
Dr. Steven Marsden Associate Professor English 2019-20
Mr. Slade Billew Assistant Professor Theatre 2020-21
Ms. Tiffany Rivers Director Disability Services ex-officio
Dr. Joe Ballenger Associate Professor Management & Marketing 2020-21
Nicole Wood Student SGA  

Medical Appeals Committee

Function
Approved medical appeals may be granted for mental and physical conditions that prevent the student from completing the semester. Medical appeal requests will be considered by a committee comprised of university officials. The committee's charge will be to consider the merit of the appeal based on all documentation provided by the student. Once a decision has been made, the Registrar's Office personnel will notify the student and any university officials necessary to process the appeals that are granted.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office
Dr. Janet Tareilo Associate Provost Academic Affairs
Ms. Tiffany Rivers Director Disability Services
Ms. Lynda Langham Registrar Registrar
Mr. Brendan Walsh Accountant II Financial Aid
Ms. Emily Jefferson Coordinator Enrollment Management

New Faculty Orientation Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs and consisting of at least one representative recommended by the academic deans, from each of the six colleges and the library. Term positions will begin and end in May.

Chair
The first meeting of the academic year will be convened by the provost if there is no chair, and a chair will be appointed at that meeting by the committee.

Term
Three-year - staggered.

Function
To develop, implement, and assess a year-long orientation program for new faculty members that will help promote and maintain a strong sense of intellectual and social community at SFA. The program is meant to welcome new faculty, introduce them to SFA, and help them acclimate and integrate successfully and effectively into the SFA community.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Tammy Harris
Co-Chair
Director School of Nursing 2021-22
Dr. Scott Shattuck
Co-Chair
Associate Dean Fine Arts 2021-22
Dr. Bailey Thompson Assistant Professor Mass Communication 2020-21
Dr. Stephanie Jones Assistant Professor Agriculture 2019-20
Dr. Drew Thornley Assistant Professor Business Communication & Legal STudies 2019-20
Dr. Jenny Han Assistant Professor Chemistry 2021-22
      2019-20
Dr. Brian Barngover Assistant Professor Chemistry 2019-20
Dr. Samantha Inman Assistant Professor Music 2021-22
Mr. Edward Kownslar Librarian Library 2021-22
Mr. Slade Billew Assistant Professor Theatre 2019-20
Dr. Chris McKenna
Faculty Senate Rep
Assistant Professor Business Communications & Legal Studies 2019-20
Ms. Megan Weatherly  Interim Director Center for Teaching & Learning 2020-21
Ms. Becky Garrett HR Representative Human Resources 2021-22

Policy Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs, consisting of two academic deans appointed by the Deans' Council, three department chairs elected by the Chairs' Forum, an appointed Librarian, and three faculty members appointed by the Faculty Senate.

Chair
The chair is appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs.

Term
Two-year term

Function
To review academic policies on a regular basis and make recommendations to the provost/vice president for academic affairs regarding policy changes and new policies.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Mr. Hans Williams>
Chair
Dean Forestry & Agriculture 2019-20
Dr. Joyce Johnston# Department Chair Multdisciplinary Programs 2020-21
Dr. Tim Bisping> Dean Business 2020-21
Dr. Stephen Mullin# Department Chair Biology 2020-21
Mr. Edward Iglesias Librarian Library 2019-20
Dr. Kefa Onchoke* Professor Chemistry 2020-21
Dr. Scott Drury* Associate Professor Psychology 2020-21
Mr. Todd Barrios Instructor/Chef Human Sciences 2019-20
Dr. Chris Talbot# Director Art 2020-21

> Elected by Deans' Council
# Elected by Chairs' Forum
* Elected by Faculty Senate

Professional Educator's Council

Membership

Chair
The dean of education chairs this committee and convenes the meetings.

Term
Ad-hoc

Function
To discuss policies and processes and make recommendations to the dean of education regarding preparation of teachers.

List of 2019-20 Council Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office
Dr. Judy Abbott
Chair
Dean Education
Dr. Claudia Whitley Assistant Professor Elementary Education
Dr. Heather Olson-Beal Assistant Professor Secondary Education
Dr. Adam Akerson Assistant Professor Elementary Education
Dr. Joese Neftali Recinos Assistant Professor Languages, Cultures & Communication
Mr. David Goodman Lecturer Kinesiology & Health Science
Dr. Jeanie Gresham Assistant Professor Elementary Education
Dr. Jay Thornton Department Chair Kinesiology & Health Science
Dr. Lynda Martin Director Human Sciences
Dr. Paige Mask Assistant Professor Human Services
Dr. Glen McCuller Professor Human Services
Dr. Robbie Steward Chair Human Services
Dr. Joey Bray Department Chair Agriculture
Dr. Amanda Rudolph Professor Secondary Education
Dr. Pauline Sampson Dean Research & Graduate Studies
Dr. Josephine Taylor Associate Professor Life Science
Dr. Scott Whitney Assistant Professor Human Services
Dr. Elizabeth Spradley Assistant Professor Mass Communication
Dr. Lyndsey Kennon Assistant Professor Human Services
Ms. Carrie Durrett ST Coordinator Education
Ms. Katie Snyder Certification Officer Education
Ms. Carrie Williams Administration Assistant Education
Dr. Susan Casey Program Coordinator Elementary Education
Dr. Brandon Fox Department Chair Elementary Education
Dr. Kimberly Wesh Program Coordinator Elementary Education
Dr. Michelle Williams Program Coordinator Elementary Education
Dr. Chris Sams Assistant Professor Languages, Cultures & Communication
Dr. Gabriela Recinos Program Coordinator Languages, Cultures & Communication
Dr. Paul Sandul Associate Professor History
Dr. Nancy Shepherd Assistant Professor Human Sciences
Dr. Lisa Mize Associate Professor Human Sciences
Ms. Heather Munro Instructor Human Services
Dr. Frank Mullins   Human Services
Mr. Michael Munro   Human Services
Dr. Kathleen Sheriff Assistant Professor Human Services
Ms. Heather Samuelson Assistant Professor Kinesiology & Health Science
Dr. Bill Nieberding Assistant Professor Art
Dr. Stacy Hendricks Associate Dean Education
Ms. Lisa Stone PCOE Advising Director COE Student Services
Dr. Maggie Patterson Lecturer Human Services
Mr. Mark Hawkins Lecturer Theatre
Dr. Susan Maniss Associate Professor Human Services
Ms. Ronda McClain Lecturer Elementary Education
Ms. Cindy Phelps EPP Program Assistant COE Assessment & Accountability
Dr. Barbara Quails Principal Program Coordinator Secondary Ed. & Ed. Leadership
Dr. Clint Richardson Associate Professor Mathematics & Statistics
Dr. Christina Sinclair Associate Dean Education
Ms. Carrie Baker EPP Program Manager COE Assessment & Accountability
Dr. Troy Davis Interim Chair Secondary Ed. & Ed. Leadership
Ms. Karla Hamilton Director of Assessment Elementary Education
Dr. Linda Black Professor Secondary Ed. & Ed. Leadership

Research Council

Members
Seven elected members of the tenured or tenure-track faculty. Six members of the council, one from each academic college, are elected from the tenured or tenure track members of the faculty of that college. One member is elected to represent the Library. The dean of research and graduate studies will be an ex-officio member of the Research Council to facilitate the administrative functions of the Research Enhancement Fund and provide proper oversight.

Chair
A faculty member, separate from the other members of the council, is to be appointed by the provost to chair the University Research Council for a term of 1 year. The council will make a recommendation on the new chair annually, with preference given to faculty members having previously served on the Research Council.

Term
Each of the members of the University Research Council serves a three-year term. Upon expiration of a term, the council member is ineligible for re-election to the council until the lapse of three years. A vacancy on the council is filled by election.

Function
To recommend policies and procedures to encourage research activities and to improve the research environment of the university; to develop and recommend university research policies based upon state and federal laws and regulations; to recommend adjudication to variances to policies and procedures; and to develop guidelines for, and recommendations of, awards for internal university research grants.

List of 2019-20 Council Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Nick Long
Chair
Associate Professor Sciences & Mathematics  
Dr. Emiliano Giudici Associate Professor Business Aug. 2021
Dr. Chrissy Cross Assistant Professor Education Aug. 2022
Dr. Richard Berry Professor Fine Arts Aug. 2021
Dr. Sheryll Jerez Associate Professor Forestry & Agriculture Aug. 2021
Dr. Leslie Cecil Professor Liberal & Applied Arts Aug. 2020
Ms. Shannon Bowman Science Research Librarian Steen Library Aug. 2022
Dr. Kent Riggs Associate Professor Sciences & Mathematics Aug. 2020

Service Learning Advisory Board

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs and consisting of one faculty representative recommended by the dean of each academic college or by the dean of student affairs.

Chair

Term
Two-year term

Function
The Service Learning Advisory Board provides support for service learning initiatives at SFA. By facilitating discussion, gathering relevant data, recognizing achievement and promoting best-practices, the committee endeavors to provide resources and eliminate barriers to implementing service learning projects that promote student learning and address compelling needs in Nacogdoches and beyond.

List of 2019-20 Board Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office
Dr. Adam Peck
Chair
Dean Student Affairs
Dr. Le'Ann Solmonson
Chair
Assistant Professor Human Services
Dr. Amanda Rudolph Associate Professor Secondary Education
Dr. David Kulhavy Professor Forestry
Dr. J. B. Watson Associate Professor Sociology
Dr. Todd Brown Assistant Professor Economics & Finance
Mr. Dana Gloege Assistant Professor Theatre
Mr. Gary Lee Ashcraft Executive Director United Way of Nacogdoches County
Mr. Michael Preston Director Student Affairs Programs
Mr. Terrance Bradford Area Coordinator Residence Life
    Biology

 

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs and consisting of one faculty member from each undergraduate college, recommended by the academic deans. Two representatives from the Center for Teaching and Learning will serve in ex-officio positions and provide committee support.

Chair
The Center for Teaching and Learning will convene the first meeting of the academic year. A chair will then elected by the committee at the first meeting.

Term
Three-year term

Function
To promote the recognition and celebration of teaching excellence at SFA. Specifically, the committee will plan and coordinate the annual SFA Teaching Excellence Awards Convocation and recognition dinner for award winners. Planning will include communication of criteria and dates with the college deans so that each college chooses a winner in a timely manner; campus-wide communication about the convocation; invitations for the event; arrangements (room, food and entertainment) for the convocation and the dinner; and coordination of presentations at the convocation. The CTL will serve as the coordinating entity for the committee and TEAC events.

List of 2019-20 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Casey Hart
Chair
Assistant Professor Mass Communication 2019-20
Dr. Stephen Shrewsbury Assistant Professor Business Communication & Legal Studies 2020-21
Dr. Michelle Williams Professor Elementary Education 2019-20
Dr. Joseph Musser Professor Physics, Astronomy & Engineering 2019-20
Dr. Sheryll Jerez Associate Professor Environmental Science 2020-21
Dr. David Lewis Professor Art 2020-21
Ms. Candice Cloud Librarian Library 2021-22
Dr. Steve Galatas Associate Professor Government 2021-22
Ms. Megan Weatherly
CTL Rep
Instructional Designer   ex-officio

Undergraduate Council (Curriculum Committee)

Membership
Appointed by the provost/vice president for academic affairs and consisting of one faculty representative elected from each undergraduate college and, as ex-officio, a library staff member; registrar; and representatives from Institutional Research and the Office of Academic Affairs.

Chair

Term
Three-year term

Function
To review and make recommendations concerning proposed changes in the undergraduate curriculum; the Curriculum Committee will review and recommend approval or disapproval of all curricular requests. The committee will attempt to ensure (1) that academic quality is maintained in programs and courses, (2) that redundancy is minimized in the curriculum, and (3) that changes are consistent with academic policies and with the role and scope of the department, college and university.

List of 2019-20 Council Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Ashley Hall Assistant Professor Communication & Legal Studies 2021-22
Dr. Owen Smith Professor Philosophy 2020-21
Dr. Lisa Mize Associate Professor Human Sciences 2021-22
Dr. Brian Oswald Professor Forestry 2021-22
Mr. James Adams Assistant Professor Music 2019-20
Mr. Edward Kownslar Head of RIS Dept Library 2019-20
Dr. Matthew Kwiatkowski Professor Biology 2021-22
Dr. Marc Guidry Associate Provost Academic Affairs ex-officio
Ms. Lynda Langham Registrar Enrollment Management ex-officio

University Lecture Series Committee

Membership

Chair

Term
Ad-hoc

Function

List of 2019/2020 Committee Members

Name Title College/Dept/Office Term Ends
Dr. Darla Daniel O'Dwyer
Chair
Assistant Professor Human Sciences Ad-hoc
Dr. Hans Williams Dean Forestry & Agriculture Ad-hoc
Dr. Kim Childs Dean Sciences & Mathematics Ad-hoc
Dr. Shirley Luna Executive Director University Marketing Communications Ad-hoc
Dr. Piero Fenci Professor Art Ad-hoc
Dr. Parker Ballinger Professor Economics & Finance Ad-hoc

Contact

Division of Academic Affairs
936.468.2707
Fax: 936.468.4077
brewersj@sfasu.edu

Physical Address:
1936 North Street
Austin Building
Room 309

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 6079, SFA Station
Nacogdoches, Texas 75962

Request Information for Future Students

Please fill out the form below to receive information from SFA. If you’re not a future student and want to reach out to us, use our contact form.

Fields marked with * are required.

Who are you?*

Date of Birth*

Mailing Address (Be sure to add your apt. or unit # or P.O. Box, if applicable)*

When would you like to attend SFA and what will be your major?

Are you any of these types of students?