Skip to main content

Officers and Representatives

2021-22 Staff Council members

Officers and Representatives

Are you a staff member looking to reach out with a question or concern? Contacting a Staff Council representative is a great way to get the conversation started!

Officers

Staff Council Officers
Elected Officer Role
Meredith Baily secretary
Rebecca Galatas parliamentarian
Alison Reed chair-elect
Grace Romero treasurer
Megan Weatherly chair

Representatives

Staff Council Representatives
Elected Representative Department EEO Category Term Ends
Leiah Allen University Police Department Service/Maintenance 2022
Meredith Baily Project Management (ITS) Professional 2023
Veronica Beavers Multicultural Affairs Professional 2023
Brittany Beck Orientation Programs (Student Affairs) Professional 2023
Sharon Brewer Provost & EVP Academic Affairs Administrative Support 2024
Ryan Brown-Moreno University Partnerships (Academic Affairs) Professional 2024
Heather Catton International Programs Professional 2022
Surry Consford Physical Plant Skilled Workers 2024
Jennifer Crenshaw School of Honors Administrative Support 2023
Jessica DeWitt Physical Plant Professional 2023
Denise Douglas Disability Services Technical/Paraprofessional 2022
Rebecca Galatas Registrar Administrative Support 2023
Angela Harless Physical Plant Service/Maintenance 2022
Christina Herrera Physical Plant Administrative Support 2022
Veronica Herrera Physical Plant Service/Maintenance 2023
Amanda Kennedy University Police Department Professional 2024
Trina Menefee College of Sciences & Mathematics Professional 2022
Agatha Moreland Physical Plant Service/Maintenance 2023
Alison Reed Center for Teaching & Learning Professional 2024
Grace Romero Campus Recreation Professional 2024
Alan Scott University Marketing Communications Professional 2022
Mark Scott Physical Plant Professional 2024
Richard Stobart Physical Plant Service/Maintenance 2024
Lissy Turner Title IX Professional 2022
Tierney Twigg Graduate School Administrative Support 2022
Ashley Ward Health Services Technical/Paraprofessional 2023
Megan Weatherly Center for Teaching & Learning Administrative 2024
Mindy Wolbert Physical Plant Skilled Workers 2023

Committees

Executive

  • Megan Weatherly (Chair)
  • Alison Reed
  • Meredith Baily
  • Grace Romero
  • Rebecca Galatas

Communications

  • Alan Scott (Co-Chair)
  • Jessica DeWitt (Co-Chair)
  • Sharon Brewer
  • Heather Catton
  • Angela Harless
  • Stina Herrera
  • Mindy Wolbert

Nominations and Elections

  • Jennifer Crenshaw (Co-Chair)
  • Amanda Kennedy (Co-Chair)
  • Denise Douglas
  • Agatha Moreland
  • Richard Stobart
  • Lissy Turner
  • Tierney Twigg

Worklife

  • Ryan Brown-Moreno (Co-Chair)
  • Surry Consford (Co-Chair)
  • Leiah Allen
  • Veronica Beavers
  • Brittany Beck
  • Veronica Herrera
  • Trina Menefee
  • Mark Scott
  • Ashley Ward