Skip to main content

April 13, 2021

The 2021 Graduate Research Conference is a virtual event featuring paper and poster sessions.

Paper Session

Paper sessions are hosted on Zoom and may be viewed by selecting one of the entries below.

Paper Session A, 1-2 p.m.

Watch the archived Zoom session.

Discussant: Dr. Alexandra Martynova-Van Kley

  • Aaron Baker, College of Sciences and Mathematics
    "The Effect of Initial Conditions on the Weather Research and Forecasting Model"
    Advisor: Dr. Lynn Greenleaf
  • Kasey R. Golden, College of Liberal and Applied Arts
    "The Effects of Environmental Disasters on the Quality of Life of People Living in Shelby County"
    Advisor: Dr. Emmerentie Oliphant
  • James Dickert, College of Liberal and Applied Arts
    "War, War Never Changes: Fallout 4, Nostalgia, and the Cold War"
    Advisor: Dr. Randi Barnes-Cox

Paper Session B, 1-2 p.m.

Discussant: Dr. Robyn Whitehead

Paper Session C, 1-2 p.m.

Watch the archived Zoom session.

Discussant: Dr. Sarah Savoy

  • Lacey Folsom, James I. Perkins College of Education
    "Mental Health Among Higher Education Students:  Longitudinal Evidence from the American College Health Association"
    Advisor: Dr. Ali Hachem
  • Jasmine Dilworth, College of Liberal and Applied Arts
    "The Impact of Alcohol Addiction on Rural Families"
    Advisor: Dr. Emmerentie Oliphant
  • Reggie Rios, James I. Perkins College of Education
    "Research and Opinions Surrounding the Use of Time-Out Procedures"
    Advisor: Dr. Daniel McCleary
  • Alexander Alvara, James I. Perkins College of Education
    "Effect of Single vs. Accumulated Bouts of TABATA on Body Composition, Fitness, and Resting Metabolic Rate"
    Advisor: Dr. James Rowe

Paper Session D, 1-2 p.m.

Watch the archived Zoom session.

  • Javannie Jacobs, College of Liberal and Applied Arts
    "Social, Economic and Environmental Justice Policy: Mass Incarceration of Black Men"
    Advisor: Ms. Wilma Córdova
  • Lenora Perkins, College of Sciences and Mathematics
    "Using Electrical Resistivity Methods and Traditional Survey Techniques to Delineate Potential Karst Features Along FM 2185, Culberson County, Texas"
    Advisors: Dr. Wesley Brown & Dr. Kevin Stafford
  • Christopher Cotton, College of Liberal and Applied Arts
    "Camden and the Company Sawmill Towns of East Texas"
    Advisor: Dr. Perky Beisel
  • Stuart Priest, College of Liberal and Applied Arts
    "'We Are But the Feeble Instruments to Do His Blessed Will': Southern Nationalism, Slavery, and Death in the Civil War Letters of Robert Franklin Bunting"
    Advisor: Dr. Hunter Hampton

Paper Session E, 2-3 p.m.

Discussant: Dr. Linda Levitt

Paper Session F, 2-3 p.m.

Watch the archived Zoom session.

Discussant: Dr. Todd Whitehead

  • Erin Shepta, College of Sciences and Mathematics
    "Insights on the Establishment of the Invasive Sheepshead Minnow (Cyprinodon variegatus) in the Brazos River"
    Advisor: Dr. Carmen G. Montana
  • Jake Swanson, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Fish Community Assembly at Multiple Scales in East-Central Texas"
    Advisors: Dr. Carmen G. Montana & Dr. Christopher M. Schalk
  • Liam Wolff, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Predictors of Occupancy of a Declining Songbird (Bachman’s Sparrow, Peucaea aestivalis) at the Western Extent of its Range"
    Advisor: Dr. Christopher M. Schalk
  • David Rosenbaum, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Historical and Contemporary Results from Alligator Snapping Turtle Surveys in Texas"
    Advisors: Dr. Chris M. Schalk & Dr. Daniel Saenz

Paper Session G, 2-3 p.m.

Watch the archived Zoom session.

Discussant: Dr. Alexandra Martynova-Van Kley

  • Olaniyi Ajala, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Growth Of Chinese Tallow (Triadica Sebiferum) and Native Hardwood Species Under Varying Light and Water Regimes"
    Advisor: Dr. Jeremy Stovall
  • Lydia Voth Rurup, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Occurrence and Growth Dynamics of Natural Regeneration in a Southern Bottomland Hardwood Forest Invaded by Chinese Tallow"
    Advisor: Dr. Rebecca Kidd
  • Zyreasha Tippins, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "The Effects of Gibberellic Acid, Smoke Water, and Cold Stratification on the Germination of Native Perennial Seed"
    Advisor: Dr. Jared Barnes
  • Zach Elser, College of Sciences and Mathematics
    "A Bioinformatic Approach to the Sequence Resolution and RNAi-mediated Characterization of a Putative Immune-related Transcript in the Lone Star Tick"
    Advisor: Dr. Lindsay Porter

Poster Session

Watch the poster Q&A session.
Meeting ID: 942 1536 8694
Passcode: 082507

  • Aqeeb Ali, College of Sciences and Mathematics
    "A Multifunctional Solution Composed of TMPyP, 1,5-DHN, and Fe (III) Ions Produces One or More Reactive Oxygen Species (ROSs) in Aerobic, Anaerobic, and H2O2 Rich Environments for Cancer Treatment"
    Advisor: Dr. Matibur Zamadar
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Wyatt Bagwell, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Effects of Prescribed Fire Regime on White-Tailed Deer (Odocoileus Virginianus) Browse, Forage, and Nutrient Availability In The Pineywoods"
    Advisor: Dr. Brian Oswald
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Makenzie Banks, College of Liberal and Applied Arts
    "Evaluation of Health Resource Centers in Rural East Texas Communities"
    Advisor: Dr. Emmerentie Oliphant
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Patrick Coplan, College of Sciences and Mathematics
    "Gravitational Subsurface Mapping of the City of Nacogdoches, Nacogdoches County, Texas"
    Advisor: Dr. Wesley Brown
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Lindsey Creel, College of Fine Arts
    "From Ground to Garden"
    Advisor: Dr. Wesley Berg
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Jessica Cuitareo, James I. Perkins College of Education
    "Behavioral Skill Training: A Single-Case Meta-Analysis"
    Advisor: Dr. Jaime Flowers
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Donna Dear, College of Fine Arts
    "Florence Price: 20th Century Piano Teaching Pieces for Today's Beginners"
    Advisor: Dr. Mario Ajero
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Cassady Pennington Dunson, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Prescribed Fire Affecting Soil Infiltration Rates and Other Select Physical and Chemical Properties in East Texas"
    Advisors: Dr. Brian Oswald and Dr. Kenneth Farrish
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Henry Gebhardt, James I. Perkins College of Education
    "An Extended Period of Carbohydrate Mouth Rinsing Prior to Consumption Has No Additive Benefit on Cycling Performance"
    Advisor: Dr. Dustin Joubert
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Katherine Jankevicius, James I. Perkins College of Education
    "The Effects of Mindful Meditation on Self-Esteem and Self-Compassion in Female Collegiate Dance Majors"
    Advisor: Dr. Malcolm Whitehead and Dr. Robyn Whitehead
    View presentation
  • Tatiana Suarez Joaqui, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Community Assembly of Anurans Across Multiple Spatiotemporal Scales"
    Advisor: Dr. Christopher M. Schalk
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Jessica Yates Johnson, College of Sciences and Mathematics
    "Changes in the Composition of a Riverine Snake Community Over Five Decades"
    Advisors: Dr. Matthew Kwiatkowski and Dr. Stephen Mullin
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Lauren Lara, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Quantification of Vegetation Parameters in Fire-Prone Ecosystems in the Netherlands"
    Advisor: Dr. Brian Oswald
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Alysha Richardson, College of Liberal and Applied Arts
    "Constructing Interpretive Resource Information for the Confederate Reunion Grounds State Historic Site"
    Advisor: Dr. Perky Beisel
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Logan Sheffield, College of Sciences and Mathematics
    "Structural Analysis of Mesophilic and Thermophilic Endoglucanases"
    Advisor: Dr. Alexandra Van Kley
    Download poster | View presentation
  • William Steinley, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Consequences of Altered Burn Regime on Plant Community Diversity in the Pineywoods of East Texas"
    Advisor: Dr. Brian Oswald
    Download poster
  • Clint Sutton, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Hemp (Cannabis sativa L.) Raffinate as a Potential Soil Amendment"
    Advisor: Dr. Franta Majs
  • Eamonn A. Thurmond, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Monitoring Avifauna Response to Forestry Wildlife Treatments in Bottomland Hardwood Forests"
    Advisor: Dr. Kathryn R. Kidd
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Ashley Wahlberg, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Mechanisms of Establishment of the Non-Native Brown Widow Spider (Latrodectus geometricus) into a Native Spider Community"
    Advisor: Dr. Christopher M. Schalk
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Adam Webb, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Evaluating Wetland Regeneration Dynamics of Chinese Tallow and Native Species Across Bottomland Hardwood Forest Microsites"
    Advisors: Dr. Jeremy Stovall and Dr. Kathryn Kidd
    Download poster | View presentation
  • Carly Wright, Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    "Evaluation of Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) Cultivars and Plant Spacing in East Texas"
    Advisors: Dr. Michael Maurer and Dr. Stephanie Jones
    Download poster | View presentation

Contact

Office of Research and Graduate Studies
936.468.6606
Fax: 936.468.7369

Graduate Studies: gschool@sfasu.edu
Grants and Sponsored Programs: grants@sfasu.edu

Physical Address:
404 Aikman Drive
Dugas Liberal Arts North
Nacogdoches, Texas

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 13024, SFA Station
Nacogdoches, Texas 75962