Skip to main content

April 21, 2022

Paper Session

Paper Session A, 1-2 p.m. (Ralph W. Steen Library, Room 205)

  • Oscar Gagnon
    "Supporting Gender Identity for Transgender Students During Testing"
    Advisor: Dr. Daniel McCleary  
    James I. Perkins College of Education
  • Ashley L. Adams
    "Say Something Movement: The Double Stigma associated with Mental Health Problems in African American Communities"
    Advisor: Dr. Jose Carbajal
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts
  • Deohjia Henderson, Kimberly Wilson, Clarrissa Goree, Ebonie Simmons, and Jaison Pazhoor
    "Black Women In Leadership"
    Advisor: Dr. Jose Carbajal
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts

Paper Session B, 1-2 p.m. (Ralph W. Steen Library Room 220A)

  • Monique Burnham, Alexxis Garcia, Liege Quednau, Jasmen Cruz, Charnell Winfield
    "Trauma-Focused Trainings"
    Advisor: Dr. Jose Carbajal
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts
  • Saidee Fierro
    An Exploration of Child Sexual Abuse and Autism
    Advisor: Dr. Ronald Rush
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts

Paper Session C, 1-2 p.m. (Ralph W. Steen Library Room 219)

  • Alexandria M. Wall
    "Student Perceptions of Single-Parents in Higher Education"
    Advisor: Dr. Lauren Brewer
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts
  • Patrice M. Egans, Angela Robinson
    "Dual Relationships: Defining Relationships from an Ethical Perspective"
    Advisor: Dr. Jose Carbajal
    James I. Perkins College of Education

Paper Session D, 2:15-3:15 p.m. (Ralph W. Steen Library Room 205)

  • Sahvannah Shavers
    "COVID-19's Effects on Mortality Salience, Death Anxiety, and Worldview Defense"
    Advisor: Dr. Lauren Brewer
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts
  • Udeme Ekanem
    "How Poverty Affects Individuals' and Families' Experience of Covid-19"
    Advisor: Dr. Emmerentie Oliphant
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts
  • Justin Lovett
    "Kaempferol: A plant flavonol with potent anticancer properties"
    Advisor: Dr. Bidisha Sengupta
    College of Science and Mathematics

Paper Session E, 2:15-3:15 p.m. (Ralph W. Steen Library Room 220A)

  • Jake R. Swanson
    "Functional Diversity of Fish Communities Across Environmental Gradients in East Texas Streams"
    Advisor: Dr. Carmen Montana, Dr. Christopher Schalk
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
    View online
  • Wyatt Bagwell
    "Prescribed Fire Effects on White-tailed Deer Browse Quality, Population structure, and Herbaceous Forage Production in the Pineywoods ecoregion of Texas"
    Advisor: Dr.Brian Oswald
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Paper Session F, 2:15-3:15pm (Ralph W. Steen Library Room 219)

  • Angel Peralta
    "Losing the Science: The Overshadowed Aspirations of NASA Engineers During the Post-Apollo Planning"
    Advisor: Dr. Courtney Carney
    College of Liberal and Applied Arts
  • Taylor Davis
    "A Stolen Culture: The Influence of Mexican Music on American Pop and Jazz Culture"
    Advisor: Dr. Jamie Weaver
    College of Fine Arts
  • Erin Shepta
    "Assessing the Texas Live Bait Industry as a Pathway of Introduction for Non-Native and Invasive Species"
    Advisor: Dr. Carmen Montana
    College of Science & Mathematics

Poster Session

3:30-4:30 p.m. - Ralph W. Steen Library, Wyatt Room

  • Ashley Cleveland
    "Microorganisms and the battle with archival conservation"
    Advisor: Dr. Perky Beisel
    College of Liberal and Applied Arts
  • Lauren Ham
    "Coping Skills & Resiliency in Children During the COVID-19 Pandemic"
    Advisor: Dr. Rachel Jumper
    James I. Perkins College of Education
  • Alejandra S. Martinez
    "Avian Community Dynamics within a Riparian Corridor: A 12 Year Perspective"
    Advisor: Dr. Jessica L. Glasscock
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Oscar Gagnon
    "Comparison of Bullying Between Boys and Girls"
    Advisor: Dr. Daniel McCleary
    James I. Perkins College of Education
  • Oscar Gagnon
    "Culture Humility and BACB Ethical Code"
    Advisor: Dr. Daniel McCleary
    James I. Perkins College of Education
  • Hannah Hummell
    "The Relationship Between Hope for Success/Fear of Failure and Depression"
    Advisor: Dr. Nathan Sparkman
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts
  • Emily Sutton
    "The Relationship Between Psychopathy and Leadership"
    Advisor: Dr. Nathan Sparkman
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts
  • Austin Morrison
    "Management Challenges of Small Timberland Owners of East Texas"
    Advisors: Dr. Jeremy Stovall & Dr. Brian Oswald
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Donald Hassler
    "Determination of the Variation in Hydrophobic Compound Presence and Concentrations Between Longleaf Pine, Loblolly Pine, and Sonderegger Pine Based on Range and Interspeciation"
    Advisor: Dr. Brian Oswald
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Nicklaus Langlois
    "Evaluation of Herbicide Impact Upon Wetland Mitigation Banks"
    Advisor: Dr. Jason Paul
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Jonathan Edwards
    "Evaluation of an Oil Well Additive Treatment Blend to Reduce Hydrogen Sulfide Emissions While Increasing Well Yield"
    Advisor: Dr. Jason Paul
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Oluwaseun Mofikoya
    "Variations of Soil Organic Matter under Native Grassland and Introduced Vegetation"
    Advisor: Dr. Franta Majs
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Eamonn Thurmond
    "Monitoring Avifauna Response to Forestry Wildlife Treatments in Bottomland Hardwood Forests"
    Advisor: Dr. Kathryn R. Kidd
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Jack Henson
    "Effectiveness of 2016 Water Protection Plan on Bacteria and Nutrient Concentration Loads in the Attoyac Bayou Watershed"
    Advisor: Dr. Matthew McBroom
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Brandy Bishop
    "Influence of Conservation Careers Camp on high school student career choices"
    Advisor: Dr. Matthew McBroom
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Clifton Albrecht
    "The Interacting Roles of Hydrology and Light in Structuring Overstory Regeneration and Understory Communities of East Texas Bottomland Hardwood Forests"
    Advisor: Dr. Katherine Kidd
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Wesley G. Danheim
    "26-Years of Wetland Vegetation Change in Flooded Cypress Swamps in Caddo Lake, Texas"
    Advisor: Dr. James Van Kley
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture
  • Savannah Damiano
    "Dolphins and Industrialization: The Use of Drones to Assess Anthropogenic Effects on Dolphins"
    Advisor: Dr. Jason Bruck
    College of Science & Mathematics
  • Bailey Pitts
    "Satisfaction of Services Across Settings of Individuals Who've Experienced a Stroke"
    Advisor: Dr. Jessica Conn
    James I. Perkins College of Education
  • Stephany Rideaux
    "The Mental and Behavioral Health Needs of Patients Battling Cancer"
    Advisor: Dr. Emmerentie Oliphant
    College of Liberal & Applied Arts
  • Alejandra Martinez
    "Avian Community Dynamics within a Riparian Corridor: A 12 Year Perspective"
    Advisor: Dr. Jessica Glasscock
    Arthur Temple College of Forestry and Agriculture

Contact

Office of Research and Graduate Studies
936.468.6606
Fax: 936.468.7369

Graduate Studies: gschool@sfasu.edu
Grants and Sponsored Programs: grants@sfasu.edu

Physical Address:
404 Aikman Drive
Dugas Liberal Arts North
Nacogdoches, Texas

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 13024, SFA Station
Nacogdoches, Texas 75962