Skip to main content

CAEP Unit Assessment Committee

The purpose of the CAEP Unit Assessment Committee is to steer, oversee and maintain the James I. Perkins College of Education's Educator Preparation Programs following the Council for Accreditation of Educator Preparation standards. Read the full CAEP Unit Assessment Committee description for details on committee composition, responsibilities and reporting structure.

Committee Member
Academic Unit
Appointment & Approval Terms
Christina Sinclair, committee chair
Assessment and Accountability
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Luis Aguerrevere
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Appointed by associate dean
Approved by the dean
2020 to
2023
Carrie Baker
Assessment and Accountability
Appointed by associate dean
Approved by the dean
2020 to
2023
Lesa Beverly
Sciences and Mathematics
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2020 to
2023
Candis Carraway
Agriculture
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2020 to
2023
Shannon Darst
Education Studies
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2018 to
2021
Brandon Fox
Education Studies
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2020 to
2023
Dennis Gravatt
Sciences and Mathematics
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2018 to
2021
Tracey Hasbun
Education Studies
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2018 to
2021
Stacy Hendricks
Student Services and Advising
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Michael Martin
Liberal and Applied Arts
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2019 to
2022
Ronda McClain
Education Studies
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2018 to
2021
Claire Murphy
School of Music
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2019 to
2022
Bill Nieberding
School of Art
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2019 to
2022
Barbara Qualls
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2020 to
2023
Sharon Rice
Kinesiology and Health Science
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2018 to
2021
Chay Runnels
Human Sciences
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2020 to
2023
Mark Sanders
Liberal and Applied Arts
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2020 to
2023
Joe Strahl
Assessment and Accountability
Appointed by associate dean
Approved by the dean
2020 to
2023
Jay Thornton
Kinesiology and Health Science
Appointed by associate dean
Approved by the dean
2020 to
2023
Robyn Whitehead
Kinesiology and Health Science
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2020 to
2023
Tingting Xu
Education Studies
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2019 to
2022
VACANT
Business
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
three years
Meeting Archive

Clinical Practice and Field Experience Advisory Council

The purpose of the Clinical Practice and Field Experience Advisory Council is to promote excellence and continuous improvement in field experiences and clinical placements through collaborative decision making by invested stakeholders.

Council Member
Academic Unit
Mode Term Length
Christina Sinclair, council chair
Assessment and Accountability
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Carrie Baker
Assessment and Accountability
Education Preparation Manager Ongoing
Todd Barrios
Human Sciences
Appointed by director 2020 to
2023
Mary Ann Bentley
Field Supervisor
Appointed by associate dean 2019 to
2021
Frankie Clark
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Appointed by dept. chair 2018 to
2021
Zach Crawford
Public School Partner
Appointed by associate dean 2020 to
2023
Nina Ellis-Hervey
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Appointed by dept. chair 2020 to
2023
Donna Fickes
Human Sciences
Appointed by director 2018 to
2021
Tod Fish
SFA
Appointed associate dean 2021 to
2023
Ali Hachem
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Appointed by dept. chair
Approved by associate dean
2018 to
2021
Stacy Hendricks
Student Services and Advising
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Katie Martin
Assessment and Accountability
Certification Officer and
ALTCERT Manager
Ongoing
Ronda McClain
Education Studies
Appointed by dept. chair 2020 to
2023
Michelle Miller
Assessment and Accountability
Clinical Experience Officer Ongoing
Mark Montgomery
Education Studies
Appointed by dept. chair 2018 to
2021
Justin Pelham
Human Sciences
Appointed by director 2020 to
2023
Joe Strahl
Assessment and Accountability
Data and Technology Manager Ongoing
Tori Wagner-Greene
Kinesiology and Health Science
Appointed by dept. chair 2018 to
2021
Melina Watts
Kinesiology and Health Science
Appointed by dept. chair 2018 to
2021
Meeting Archive

College Assessment Oversight Committee

The purpose of the College Assessment Oversight Committee is to maintain the continuing operation of the assessment systems, including college, department and school systems. This committee reviews assessment data, policies and procedures, and makes recommendations for revision as appropriate. Results are reported to the dean and other academic entities.

Committee Member
Academic Unit
Mode Term Length
Christina Sinclair, committee chair
Assessment and Accountability
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Ali Hachem
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by associate dean
2021 to
2022
Lindsey Kennon
Education Studies
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by associate dean
2021 to
2022
Mark Montgomery
Education Studies
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by associate dean
2019 to
2021
Jill Pruett
Human Sciences
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by associate dean
2019 to
2021
John Stewart
Kinesiology and Health Science
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by associate dean
2020 to
2022
Heather Samuelson
Kinesiology and Health Science
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by associate dean
2019 to
2021
Kathy Sheriff
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by associate dean
2019 to
2021
Eric Torres
Educational Studies
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by associate dean
2021 to
2022
VACANT
Institutional Research
Requested by the dean two years
Meeting Archive

College Council

The College Council serves advisory and leadership roles. Members of the council represent their colleagues in the departments and school, bringing issues and concerns to the council and taking issues and initiatives to their colleagues for discussion and review. Members engage with the dean and the dean’s leadership team by considering issues and providing advice concerning actions. The council takes responsibility for proposing, reviewing and supporting the college's practices and policies, reviewing and awarding the college's travel, professional development funds and the Undergraduate Research Conference representatives, as well as other events as designated.

Council Member
Academic Unit
Mode Term Length
Judy Abbott, council chair Dean's office Ongoing
Derek Cegelka
Kinesiology and Health Science
Elected by department 2018 to
2021
Flora Farago
Human Sciences
Elected by school 2018 to
2021
Donna Fickes
Human Sciences
Elected by school 2020 to
2023
Dustin Joubert
Kinesiology and Health Science
Elected by department 2019 to
2022
Leah Kahn
Education Studies
Elected by department 2019 to
2022
Mark Montgomery
Education Studies
Elected by department 2018 to
2021
Barbara Qualls
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Elected by department 2020 to
2023
Lydia Richardson
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Elected by department 2019 to
2022
Meeting Archive

Curriculum Committee

This committee is responsible for reviewing and approving all of the James I. Perkins College of Education undergraduate and graduate course proposals, which include:

  • adding, removing and modifying programs and courses
  • and setting or adjusting course fees.

The committee guarantees correct forms and materials are submitted to ensure the efficient progression of the proposals throughout the university's approval process. It examines proposals to avoid duplication of courses and it notes the impact proposed changes have upon students’ degree plans and programs.

Committee Member &
Academic Unit
Mode Term Length
Stacy Hendricks, committee chair
Student Services and Advising
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Jamie Flowers
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by the dean
2020 to
2022
Lisa Mize
Human Sciences
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by the dean
2019 to
2021
Heather Samuelson
Kinesiology and Health Science
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by the dean
2019 to
2021
Lisa Stone, ex officio
Student Services and Advising
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Eric Torres
Education Studies
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by the dean
2020 to
2022
Meeting Archive

Diversity Committee

We are committed to SFA's statement on diversity and inclusion.

The Diversity Committee seeks to lead the James I. Perkins College of Education in developing an understanding and sensitivity to ethnicity, race, gender, exceptionalities, culture, language/dialect, age, social class, family structure, sexual orientation, religion and spiritual values in order to enhance the quality of life in a diverse, global society. Members of the committee also develop, recommend and monitor policies and procedures to recruit and retain a more diverse faculty, staff and student population. This committee is charged to move the college toward professional standards related to diversity for all accrediting organizations represented in the college.

Committee Member
Academic Unit
Mode Term Length
Veronica Beavers, committee co-chair
SFA's Office of Multicultural Affiars
Appointed by the associate dean Ongoing
Christina Sinclair, committee co-chair
Assessment and Accountability
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Mihae Bae
Kinesiology and Health Science
Elected by department 2019 to
2022
Rebecca Brown
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Elected by department 2020 to
2023
Lynsey Cortines
Human Sciences
Elected by school 2018 to
2021
Sarah Irvin
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Elected by the department 2020 to
2023
Maggie Patterson
Education Studies
Elected by department 2018 to
2021
Justin Pelham
Human Sciences
Elected by school 2020 to
2023
Amanda Rudolph
Education Studies
Elected by department 2018 to
2021
Sarah Straub
Education Studies
Elected by department 2020 to
2023
Kristina White
Kinesiology and Health Science
Elected by department 2020 to
2023
Tingting Xu
Education Studies
Elected by department 2018 to
2021
Meeting Archive

Educator Preparation Program Advisory Council

Committee Member
Academic Unit
Mode Term Length
Christina Sinclair, committee chair
Assessment and Accountability
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Carrie Baker
Assessment and Accountability
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
Ongoing
MaryAnn Bentley
Field Supervisor
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2018 to
2021
Nathan Boughton
Public School: Cleveland ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Erik Buchanan
Regional Field Supervisor
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Deborah Buswell
Kinesiology and Health Science
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Deborah Cady
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by dean
2018 to
2021
Will Cauthen
Public School: Martinsville ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
 
Zach Crawford
Public School: Broaddus ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
David Flowers
Public School:
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Brandon Fox
Education Studies
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Igor Gusyakov
Public School: Nacogdoches ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Paula Harshbarger
Public School:
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Stacy Hendricks
Student Servuces and Advising
Appointed by the dean Ongoing
Karen Hickman
Public School: Pasadena ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Daya Hill
Public School:
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Steve Johnson
Region Service Representative
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Summer Koltonski
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Nominated by the chair
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Barbara Lazarine
Public School: Lufkin ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Betsy Locke
Community
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Daniel Lopez
Public School: Diboll ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Ronda McClain
Education Studies
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Glen McCuller
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by dean
2018 to
2021
Melanie Mercer
Assessment and Accountability
Appointed by dean Ongoing
Betsy Mijares
Public School: Lufkin ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Michelle Miller
Clinical Experience
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
Ongoing
Marty Moffat
Public School:
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Amanda Moore
Kinesiology and Health Science
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Jim Moore
Public School: Wells ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Barbara Morrison
Public School: Etoile ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Claire Murphy
Music
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Cindy Nerren
Public School: Lufkin ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Cindy Phelps
Assessment and Accountability
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
Ongoing
Barbara Qualls
Human Services and Educational Leadership
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Sharon Rice
Kinesiology and Health Science
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Amanda Rudolph
Education Studies
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
David Russell
Public School: Central Heights ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Reid Spivey
Public School: Garrison ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Julie Stadler
Assessment and Accountability
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
Ongoing
Joe Strahl
Assessment and Accountability
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
Ongoing
John Syebold
Public School: Jasper ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Jeffrey Van Meter
Public School: Wylie ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Pam Vaughan
Education Studies
Nominated by dept. chair
Appointed by dean
2018 to
2021
Harold Whitaker
Independent School District human resources representative
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2018 to
2021
Sarah Wright
Region Service Representative
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2020 to
2023
Tingting Xu
Assessment and Accountability
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
Ongoing
Terry Young
Public School: Woodville ISD
Nominated by associate dean
Appointed by dean
2019 to
2022
Meeting Archive

Professional Educators Council

This council develops and executes practices, procedures and policies for SFA's Educator Preparation Program.

Council members service ad-hoc terms.

Meeting Archive
  • April 2021: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • February 2021: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • November 2020: Agenda, MinutesPowerPoint
  • October 2020: Agenda, MinutesPowerPoint
  • April 2020: Agenda, MinutesPowerPoint
  • February 2020: Agenda, MinutesPowerPoint
  • November 2019: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • October 2019: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • April 2018: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • February 2018: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • November 2017: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • October 2017: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • April 2017: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • February 2017: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • November 2016: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • October 2016: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • April 2016: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • February 2016: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • November 2015: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint
  • October 2015: Agenda, Minutes, PowerPoint

 

Contact

James I. Perkins College of Education
Dean's Office

936.468.1292
collegeofeducation@sfasu.edu

Physical Address:
McKibben Education Building
Suite 213

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 13023, SFA Station
Nacogdoches, Texas 75962